Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
* * *
(c) The information provided to the state licensing authority pursuant to this subsection (8.6) shall not be provided to the public and is confidential. The state licensing authority shall verify the location of extended plant counts for primary caregiver cultivation operations and homebound patient registration for transporting caregivers to a local government or law enforcement agency upon receiving a request for verification. The location of the cultivation operation shall comply with all applicable local laws, rules, or regulations.
(d) The state licensing authority shall provide cultivation information for cultivating caregivers and transporting caregivers to state and local law enforcement through the Colorado crime information center. The Colorado bureau of investigation shall include proper use of medical marijuana information in audits of state and local law enforcement agencies.
(9)Registry identification card required - denial - revocation - renewal.
(a) A person with a disabling medical condition may apply to the state health agency for a registry identification card. To be considered in compliance with the provisions of section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency, a patient or primary caregiver shall have his or her registry identification card in his or her possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of medical marijuana and produce the same upon request of a law enforcement officer to demonstrate that the patient or primary caregiver is not in violation of the law; except that, if more than thirty-five days have passed since the date the patient or primary caregiver filed his or her medical marijuana program application and the state health agency has not yet issued or denied a registry identification card, a copy of the patient's or primary caregiver's application along with proof of the date of submission shall be in the patient's or primary caregiver's possession at all times that he or she is in possession of any form of medical marijuana until the state health agency issues or denies the registry identification card. A person who violates section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, or the rules promulgated by the state health agency may be subject to criminal prosecution for violations of section 18-18-406.
(b) The state health agency may deny a patient's or primary caregiver's application for a registry identification card or revoke the card if the state health agency, in accordance with article 4 of title 24, determines that the physician who diagnosed the patient's debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition, the patient, or the primary caregiver violated section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, or the rules promulgated by the state health agency pursuant to this section; except that, when a physician's violation is the basis for adverse action, the state health agency may only deny or revoke a patient's application or registry identification card when the physician's violation is related to the issuance of a medical marijuana recommendation.
* * *