Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
(1)Legislative declaration.
(a) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to ensure that patients suffering from legitimate debilitating medical conditions are able to safely gain access to medical marijuana and to ensure that these patients:
(I) Are not subject to criminal prosecution for their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency; and
(II) Are able to establish an affirmative defense to their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency.
(b) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to prevent persons who do not suffer from legitimate debilitating medical conditions from using section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution as a means to sell, acquire, possess, produce, use, or transport marijuana in violation of state and federal laws.
(c) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to provide guidance for caregivers as defined in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution.
(d) The general assembly hereby declares that it is imperative to prevent the diversion of medical marijuana to other states. In order to do this the general assembly needs to provide clear guidance for law enforcement.
(2)Definitions. In addition to the definitions set forth in section 14 (1) of article XVIII of the state constitution, as used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Authorized employees of the state health agency" includes independent contractors or other agencies with whom the state health agency contracts or is working under an intergovernmental agreement to provide services related to the administration of the medical marijuana program registry. These independent contractors are not state employees for the purposes of state employee benefits, including public employees' retirement association benefits.
(a.5) "Bona fide physician-patient relationship", for purposes of the medical marijuana program, means:
* * *
(c) "In good standing", with respect to a physician's or dentist or advanced practice practitioner license, means:
(I) The physician holds a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathic medicine degree from an accredited medical school, or the dentist or advanced practice practitioner holds a degree in a medical field within his or her scope of practice;
(II) The physician holds a valid license to practice medicine, or the dentist or advanced practice practitioner holds a valid license to practice within his or her scope of practice, in Colorado that does not contain a restriction or condition that prohibits the recommendation of medical marijuana or for a license issued prior to July 1, 2011, a valid, unrestricted and unconditioned license; and
(III) The physician or dentist or advanced practice practitioner has a valid and unrestricted United States department of justice federal drug enforcement administration controlled substances registration.
(d) "Medical marijuana program" means the program established by section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution and this section.
(d.3) "Patient" means a person who has a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition.
(d.4) "Physician", when making medical marijuana recommendations for a disabling medical condition, includes a dentist or advanced practice practitioner with prescriptive authority acting within the scope of his or her practice.
(d.5) "Primary caregiver" means a natural person, other than the patient or the patient's physician, who is eighteen years of age or older and has significant responsibility for managing the well-being of a patient who has a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition. A primary caregiver may have one or more of the following relationships:
(I) A parent of a child as described by subsection (6)(e) of section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution or a parent of a child with a disabling medical condition and anyone who assists that parent with caregiver responsibilities, including cultivation and transportation;
(II) An advising caregiver who advises a patient on which medical marijuana products to use and how to dose them and does not possess, provide, cultivate, or transport marijuana on behalf of the patient;
(III) A transporting caregiver who purchases and transports marijuana to a patient who is homebound; or
(IV) A cultivating caregiver who grows marijuana for a patient.
(e) "Registry identification card" means the nontransferable confidential registry identification card issued by the state health agency to patients and primary caregivers pursuant to this section.
* * *