Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
(1)Legislative declaration.
(a) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to ensure that patients suffering from legitimate debilitating medical conditions are able to safely gain access to medical marijuana and to ensure that these patients:
(I) Are not subject to criminal prosecution for their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency; and
(II) Are able to establish an affirmative defense to their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency.
(b) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to prevent persons who do not suffer from legitimate debilitating medical conditions from using section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution as a means to sell, acquire, possess, produce, use, or transport marijuana in violation of state and federal laws.
(c) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to provide guidance for caregivers as defined in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution.
(d) The general assembly hereby declares that it is imperative to prevent the diversion of medical marijuana to other states. In order to do this the general assembly needs to provide clear guidance for law enforcement.
(2)Definitions. In addition to the definitions set forth in section 14 (1) of article XVIII of the state constitution, as used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Authorized employees of the state health agency" includes independent contractors or other agencies with whom the state health agency contracts or is working under an intergovernmental agreement to provide services related to the administration of the medical marijuana program registry. These independent contractors are not state employees for the purposes of state employee benefits, including public employees' retirement association benefits.
(a.5) "Bona fide physician-patient relationship", for purposes of the medical marijuana program, means:
(I) A physician and a patient have a treatment or counseling relationship, in the course of which the physician has completed the in-person full assessment of the patient's medical history, including an assessment of the patient's medical and mental health history to determine whether the patient has a medical or mental health issue that could be exacerbated by the use of medical marijuana and reviewing a previous diagnosis for a debilitating or disabling medical condition, and current medical condition, including an appropriate personal physical examination. If the recommending physician is not the patient's primary care physician, the recommending physician shall review the existing records of the diagnosing physician or a licensed mental health provider. This subsection (2)(a.5)(I) does not require a mental health examination prior to making a recommendation.
(II) The physician has consulted with the patient, and if the patient is a minor, with the patient's parents, with respect to the patient's debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition and has explained the possible risks and benefits of use of medical marijuana to the patient, and the patient's parents if the patient is a minor, before the patient applies for a registry identification card; and
(III) The physician is available to or offers to provide follow-up care and treatment to the patient, including patient examinations, to determine the efficacy of the use of medical marijuana as a treatment of the patient's debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition.
(a.7) "Disabling medical condition" means:
(I) Post-traumatic stress disorder as diagnosed by a licensed mental health provider or physician;
(II) An autism spectrum disorder as diagnosed by a primary care physician, physician with experience in autism spectrum disorder, or licensed mental health provider acting within his or her scope of practice; or
(III) A condition for which a physician could prescribe an opioid.
(b) "Executive director" means the executive director of the state health agency.
(c) "In good standing", with respect to a physician's or dentist or advanced practice practitioner license, means:
(I) The physician holds a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathic medicine degree from an accredited medical school, or the dentist or advanced practice practitioner holds a degree in a medical field within his or her scope of practice;
(II) The physician holds a valid license to practice medicine, or the dentist or advanced practice practitioner holds a valid license to practice within his or her scope of practice, in Colorado that does not contain a restriction or condition that prohibits the recommendation of medical marijuana or for a license issued prior to July 1, 2011, a valid, unrestricted and unconditioned license; and
(III) The physician or dentist or advanced practice practitioner has a valid and unrestricted United States department of justice federal drug enforcement administration controlled substances registration.
(d) "Medical marijuana program" means the program established by section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution and this section.
(d.3) "Patient" means a person who has a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition.
(d.4) "Physician", when making medical marijuana recommendations for a disabling medical condition, includes a dentist or advanced practice practitioner with prescriptive authority acting within the scope of his or her practice.
* * *