Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
* * *
(II) The development by the state health agency of an application form and the process for making the form available to residents of this state seeking to be listed on the confidential registry of patients who are entitled to receive a registry identification card;
(III) The verification by the state health agency of medical information concerning patients who have applied for a registry identification card or for renewal of a registry identification card;
(IV) The development by the state health agency of a form that constitutes "written documentation" as defined and used in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, which form a physician shall use when making a medical marijuana recommendation for a patient;
(V) The conditions for issuance and renewal, and the form, of the registry identification cards issued to patients, including but not limited to standards for ensuring that the state health agency issues a registry identification card to a patient only if he or she has a bona fide physician-patient relationship with a physician in good standing and licensed to practice medicine in the state of Colorado;
(VI) Communications with law enforcement officials about registry identification cards that have been suspended when a patient is no longer diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition;
(VII) The manner in which the state health agency may consider adding debilitating medical conditions to the list of debilitating medical conditions contained in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution;
(VIII) A waiver process to allow a homebound patient who is on the registry to have a primary caregiver transport the patient's medical marijuana from a licensed medical marijuana center to the patient; and
(IX) Guidelines for primary caregivers to give informed consent to patients that the products they cultivate or produce may contain contaminants and that the cannabinoid levels may not be verified.
(b) The state health agency may promulgate rules regarding the following:
(I) Repealed.
(II) The development of a form for a primary caregiver to use in applying to the registry, which form shall require, at a minimum, that the applicant provide his or her full name, home address, date of birth, and an attestation that the applicant has a significant responsibility for managing the well-being of the patient for whom he or she is designated as the primary caregiver and that he or she understands and will abide by section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules promulgated by the state health agency pursuant to this section; and
(III) Repealed.
(IV) The grounds and procedure for a patient to change his or her designated primary caregiver.
(c) Repealed.
* * *
(III) Undertake any task while under the influence of medical marijuana, when doing so would constitute negligence or professional malpractice;
(IV) Possess medical marijuana or otherwise engage in the use of medical marijuana in or on the grounds of a school, in a school bus, or at a school-sponsored event except when the possession or use occurs pursuant to section 22-1-119.3, C.R.S.;
(V) Engage in the use of medical marijuana while:
(A) In a correctional facility or a community corrections facility;
(B) Subject to a sentence to incarceration; or
(C) In a vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat;
(VI) Operate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle, aircraft, or motorboat while under the influence of medical marijuana; or
(VII) Use medical marijuana if the person does not have a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition as diagnosed by the person's physician in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship and for which the physician has recommended the use of medical marijuana.
(c) A person shall not establish a business to permit patients to congregate and smoke or otherwise consume medical marijuana.
(13) Repealed.
(13.5) Nothing herein shall reduce or eliminate the existing power of a statutory municipality or county through the "Local Government Land Use Control Enabling Act of 1974", article 20 of title 29, C.R.S., to regulate the growing of marijuana, commercially or otherwise.
(14)Affirmative defense. If a patient or primary caregiver raises an affirmative defense as provided in section 14 (4)(b) of article XVIII of the state constitution or subsection (2.5)(g)(II) of this section, the patient's physician shall certify the specific amounts in excess of two ounces that are necessary to address the patient's debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition and why such amounts are necessary. A patient who asserts this affirmative defense shall waive confidentiality privileges related to the condition or conditions that were the basis for the recommendation. If a patient, primary caregiver, or physician raises an exception to the state criminal laws as provided in section 14 (2)(b) or (2)(c) of article XVIII of the state constitution or subsection (2.5)(c) or (2.5)(d) of this section, the patient, primary caregiver, or physician waives the confidentiality of his or her records related to the condition or conditions that were the basis for the recommendation maintained by the state health agency for the medical marijuana program. Upon request of a law enforcement agency for such records, the state health agency shall only provide records pertaining to the individual raising the exception, and shall redact all other patient, primary caregiver, or physician identifying information.
(15)
* * *