Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
* * *
(II) The development by the state health agency of an application form and the process for making the form available to residents of this state seeking to be listed on the confidential registry of patients who are entitled to receive a registry identification card;
(III) The verification by the state health agency of medical information concerning patients who have applied for a registry identification card or for renewal of a registry identification card;
(IV) The development by the state health agency of a form that constitutes "written documentation" as defined and used in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, which form a physician shall use when making a medical marijuana recommendation for a patient;
(V) The conditions for issuance and renewal, and the form, of the registry identification cards issued to patients, including but not limited to standards for ensuring that the state health agency issues a registry identification card to a patient only if he or she has a bona fide physician-patient relationship with a physician in good standing and licensed to practice medicine in the state of Colorado;
(VI) Communications with law enforcement officials about registry identification cards that have been suspended when a patient is no longer diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition;
(VII) The manner in which the state health agency may consider adding debilitating medical conditions to the list of debilitating medical conditions contained in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution;
(VIII) A waiver process to allow a homebound patient who is on the registry to have a primary caregiver transport the patient's medical marijuana from a licensed medical marijuana center to the patient; and
(IX) Guidelines for primary caregivers to give informed consent to patients that the products they cultivate or produce may contain contaminants and that the cannabinoid levels may not be verified.
(b) The state health agency may promulgate rules regarding the following:
(I) Repealed.
(II) The development of a form for a primary caregiver to use in applying to the registry, which form shall require, at a minimum, that the applicant provide his or her full name, home address, date of birth, and an attestation that the applicant has a significant responsibility for managing the well-being of the patient for whom he or she is designated as the primary caregiver and that he or she understands and will abide by section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules promulgated by the state health agency pursuant to this section; and
(III) Repealed.
(IV) The grounds and procedure for a patient to change his or her designated primary caregiver.
(c) Repealed.
* * *
(a) The state health agency or an organization with whom the state health agency contracts shall be responsible for proficiency testing and remediating problems with laboratories licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 44.
(b) Repealed.
(4) Notwithstanding any other requirements to the contrary, notice issued by the state health agency for a rule-making hearing pursuant to section 24-4-103, C.R.S., for rules concerning the medical marijuana program shall be sufficient if the state health agency provides the notice no later than forty-five days in advance of the rule-making hearing in at least one publication in a newspaper of general distribution in the state and posts the notice on the state health agency's website; except that emergency rules pursuant to section 24-4-103 (6), C.R.S., shall not require advance notice.
(5)Physicians. A physician who certifies a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition for an applicant to the medical marijuana program shall comply with all of the following requirements:
(a) The physician has a valid and active license to practice medicine, which license is in good standing, or the dentist or advanced practice practitioner holds a valid license to practice within his or her scope of practice, which license is in good standing.
(b)
(I) After a physician, who has a bona fide physician-patient relationship with the patient applying for the medical marijuana program, determines, for the purposes of making a recommendation, that the patient has a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition and that the patient may benefit from the use of medical marijuana, the physician shall certify to the state health agency that the patient has a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition and that the patient may benefit from the use of medical marijuana. If the physician certifies that the patient would benefit from the use of medical marijuana based on a chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or disabling medical condition, the physician shall specify the chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or disabling medical condition and, if known, the cause or source of the chronic or debilitating disease or medical condition or disabling medical condition. A physician's authorization for medical marijuana must be in compliance with the provisions of this section, any rules promulgated pursuant to this section, the physician's respective practice act, article 220 of title 12 and any rules promulgated pursuant to that article for a dentist, article 240 of title 12 and any rules promulgated pursuant to that article, and article 255 of title 12 and any rules promulgated pursuant to that article for an advanced practice registered nurse.
(II) The certification must include the following:
(A) The date of issue and the effective date of the recommendation;
(B) The patient's name and address;
* * *