Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-1.5-106
Section 25-1.5-106 - Medical marijuana program - powers and duties of state health agency - rules - medical review board - medical marijuana program cash fund - subaccount - created - "Ethan's Law" - definitions - repeal
* * *
(I) Are not subject to criminal prosecution for their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency; and
(II) Are able to establish an affirmative defense to their use of medical marijuana in accordance with section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules of the state health agency.
(b) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to prevent persons who do not suffer from legitimate debilitating medical conditions from using section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution as a means to sell, acquire, possess, produce, use, or transport marijuana in violation of state and federal laws.
(c) The general assembly hereby declares that it is necessary to implement rules to provide guidance for caregivers as defined in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution.
(d) The general assembly hereby declares that it is imperative to prevent the diversion of medical marijuana to other states. In order to do this the general assembly needs to provide clear guidance for law enforcement.
(2)Definitions. In addition to the definitions set forth in section 14 (1) of article XVIII of the state constitution, as used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Authorized employees of the state health agency" includes independent contractors or other agencies with whom the state health agency contracts or is working under an intergovernmental agreement to provide services related to the administration of the medical marijuana program registry. These independent contractors are not state employees for the purposes of state employee benefits, including public employees' retirement association benefits.
(a.5) "Bona fide physician-patient relationship", for purposes of the medical marijuana program, means:
(I) A physician and a patient have a treatment or counseling relationship, in the course of which the physician has completed the in-person full assessment of the patient's medical history, including an assessment of the patient's medical and mental health history to determine whether the patient has a medical or mental health issue that could be exacerbated by the use of medical marijuana and reviewing a previous diagnosis for a debilitating or disabling medical condition, and current medical condition, including an appropriate personal physical examination. If the recommending physician is not the patient's primary care physician, the recommending physician shall review the existing records of the diagnosing physician or a licensed mental health provider. This subsection (2)(a.5)(I) does not require a mental health examination prior to making a recommendation.
* * *
(II) The development by the state health agency of an application form and the process for making the form available to residents of this state seeking to be listed on the confidential registry of patients who are entitled to receive a registry identification card;
(III) The verification by the state health agency of medical information concerning patients who have applied for a registry identification card or for renewal of a registry identification card;
(IV) The development by the state health agency of a form that constitutes "written documentation" as defined and used in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, which form a physician shall use when making a medical marijuana recommendation for a patient;
(V) The conditions for issuance and renewal, and the form, of the registry identification cards issued to patients, including but not limited to standards for ensuring that the state health agency issues a registry identification card to a patient only if he or she has a bona fide physician-patient relationship with a physician in good standing and licensed to practice medicine in the state of Colorado;
(VI) Communications with law enforcement officials about registry identification cards that have been suspended when a patient is no longer diagnosed as having a debilitating medical condition or disabling medical condition;
(VII) The manner in which the state health agency may consider adding debilitating medical conditions to the list of debilitating medical conditions contained in section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution;
(VIII) A waiver process to allow a homebound patient who is on the registry to have a primary caregiver transport the patient's medical marijuana from a licensed medical marijuana center to the patient; and
(IX) Guidelines for primary caregivers to give informed consent to patients that the products they cultivate or produce may contain contaminants and that the cannabinoid levels may not be verified.
(b) The state health agency may promulgate rules regarding the following:
(I) Repealed.
(II) The development of a form for a primary caregiver to use in applying to the registry, which form shall require, at a minimum, that the applicant provide his or her full name, home address, date of birth, and an attestation that the applicant has a significant responsibility for managing the well-being of the patient for whom he or she is designated as the primary caregiver and that he or she understands and will abide by section 14 of article XVIII of the state constitution, this section, and the rules promulgated by the state health agency pursuant to this section; and
(III) Repealed.
(IV) The grounds and procedure for a patient to change his or her designated primary caregiver.
(c) Repealed.
* * *