Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-75-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-75-102 - When appropriations expended - balance
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, including paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), all moneys appropriated by the general assembly may be expended or encumbered, if authorized by the controller, only in the fiscal year for which appropriated. Except as otherwise provided by law, any moneys unexpended or not encumbered from the appropriation to each department for any fiscal year shall revert to the general fund or, if made from a special fund, to such special fund. Determination of such expenditures or encumbrances shall be made no later than thirty-five days after the close of the fiscal year and pursuant to the provisions of section 24-30-202 (11).
(b)
(I) Appropriations for the superfund, brownfields, and natural resource damage programs administered by the department of public health and environment pursuant to article 15 of title 25, C.R.S., shall be encumbered within eighteen months after the beginning of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated.
(II) As used in this paragraph (b), "superfund" means the federal "Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980", 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601 et seq., as amended.
(2) and (3) Repealed.
C.R.S. § 24-75-102
L. 49: p. 686, § 1. CSA: C. 153, § 23(1). CRS 53: § 130-1-2. C.R.S. 1963: § 130-1-2. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 1162, § 2, effective May 29. L. 85: Entire section amended, p. 1723, § 1, effective July 10. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 828, § 1, effective 7/1/1995. L. 98: Entire section amended, p. 1360, § 120, effective June 1. L. 2000: (3) added, p. 487, § 10, effective April 28. L. 2008: (1) amended, p. 177, § 15, effective March 24. L. 2010: (1)(b)(II) amended, (HB 10 -1422), ch. 419, p. 2088, § 79, effective August 11.
(1) Subsection (2) provided for the repeal of subsection (2), effective September 1, 1998. (See L. 98, p. 1360.)
(2) Subsection (3) provided for the repeal of subsection (3), effective September 1, 2000. (See L. 2000, p. 487.)