Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-30-1001
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-30-1001 - Office of administrative courts - administrative courts cash fund - creation
(1) Effective July 1, 2005, there is created the office of administrative courts in the department of personnel, the head of which is the executive director of the department of personnel. The office of administrative courts is a type 2 entity, as defined in section 24-1-105, and exercises its powers and performs its duties and functions under the department of personnel.
(2) The executive director of the department of personnel shall establish and maintain administrative offices and courts for the office of administrative courts in Denver, and in the southern region and on the western slope of the state, in addition to such other offices and courts as the executive director deems necessary to carry out the powers, duties, and functions of the office of administrative courts.
(3) The executive director of the department of personnel shall establish any fees or cost allocation billing process necessary to pay for the direct and indirect costs of the office of administrative courts. The department of personnel shall not establish a fee for individuals or beneficiaries that have a right to an administrative hearing without prior approval of the associated state agency and formal rule-making related to the fee pursuant to article 4 of this title. All moneys collected shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the same to the administrative courts cash fund, which fund is hereby created. The moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly for the direct and indirect costs of the office of administrative courts. All interest derived from the deposit and investment of moneys in the fund shall be credited to the fund. Any unexpended and unencumbered moneys remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall remain in the fund and shall not be credited or transferred to the general fund or any other fund.
C.R.S. § 24-30-1001
Amended by 2022 Ch. 469,§193, eff. 8/10/2022.
L. 76: Entire part added, p. 585, § 19, effective May 24. L. 87: (1) amended, p. 936, § 2, effective March 13. L. 91: (3) added, p. 1338, § 56, effective July 1. L. 95: (1), (3)(a), and (3)(c) amended and (4) added, p. 645, § 43, effective July 1. L. 2005: Entire section R&RE, p. 851, § 2, effective June 1. L. 2009: (3) added, (HB 09-1150), ch. 309, p. 1665, §2, effective August 5.
2022 Ch. 469, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
For the legislative declaration contained in the 1995 act amending subsections (1), (3)(a), and (3)(c) and adding subsection (4), see section 112 of chapter 167, Session Laws of Colorado 1995.