Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-91-101
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-91-101 - Legislative declaration
(1) The general assembly hereby declares that retentions in and delays in the completion of construction contracts with public entities are a matter of statewide concern and are affected with the public interest and that the provisions of this article are enacted in the exercise of the police power of this state for the purpose of protecting the health, peace, safety, and welfare of the people of this state.
(2) The general assembly hereby further finds and declares that the construction industry is a significant component of the state's economy; that there is a substantial statewide interest in fostering the growth and stability of the construction industry and ensuring that it remains economically viable; that the ability of construction and design enterprises to obtain and satisfactorily perform projects at all levels of government affects the construction industry as a whole; that clauses in public construction contracts which provide that public entities shall not be required to compensate contractors for delays in the completion of the work caused by the public entity are adhesive in nature and, if enforced, can have ruinous financial consequences on affected contractors due to risks over which the contractor may have no control; that public construction projects are subject to public appropriation laws which may be in direct conflict with commonly used construction contract clauses such as clauses which authorize additional payment to the contractor based on changed conditions; and that there is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable construction industry.
C.R.S. § 24-91-101
L. 79: Entire article added, p. 995, § 1, effective July 1. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 1142, § 1, effective April 10. L. 92: Entire section amended, p. 1086, § 1, effective July 1.