Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-5-101
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-5-101 - Effect of criminal conviction on employment rights - fee - determination
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the fact that a person has been convicted of a felony or other offense shall not, in and of itself, prevent the person from applying for and obtaining public employment or from applying for and receiving a license, certification, permit, or registration required by the laws of this state to follow any business, occupation, or profession.
* * *
(A) The employment of persons by the department of public safety, the department of corrections, and the department of revenue.
(B) The exception in subsection (1)(b)(VII)(A) of this section does not apply to positions within the wildland fire management section in the department of public safety.
(2)
(a)
(I) When a state or local agency is required to make a finding regarding an applicant for a license, certification, permit, or registration as a condition of issuing the license, certification, permit, or registration, or is required to evaluate the impact of an applicant's criminal record, and the applicant has, at some time, been convicted of a felony or other offense, the state or local agency shall give consideration to pertinent circumstances connected with the conviction in determining whether the applicant is qualified. The intent of this section is to expand employment opportunities for persons who, notwithstanding that fact of conviction of an offense, have been rehabilitated and are ready to accept the responsibilities of a law-abiding and productive member of society.
(II) A state agency making a finding pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section may only consider convictions pursuant to section 12-20-206.
(b) In evaluating an applicant, a local agency shall comply with subsection (4) of this section, and a state or local agency shall not use the determination of the following information as a basis for denial or taking adverse action against any applicant otherwise qualified:
(I) The applicant has been arrested for or charged with but not convicted of a criminal offense and the criminal case is not actively pending; except that, an agency may consider the conduct underlying the arrest;
(II) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but pardoned;
(III) The applicant has been convicted of a criminal offense but records of the conviction have been sealed or expunged;
(IV) A court has issued an order of collateral relief specific to the credential sought by the applicant; or
(V) The applicant has been adjudicated for committing a delinquent act in a juvenile proceeding.
(3)
(a) Unless statute prohibits the employment of a person with a specific criminal conviction for a particular position, an agency shall not advertise the position with a statement that a person with a criminal record may not apply for the position or place on the application a statement that a person with a criminal record may not apply for the position.
(b)
(I) With the exception of the department of corrections and the department of public safety, a local agency shall not perform a background check until the agency determines that an applicant is a finalist or makes a conditional offer of employment to the applicant.
* * *