Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4.1-119
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-4.1-119 - Costs and surcharges levied on criminal actions and traffic offenses
(1)
(a) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) of this section, a cost of one hundred sixty-three dollars for felonies, seventy-eight dollars for misdemeanors, forty-six dollars for class 1 misdemeanor traffic offenses, and thirty-three dollars for class 2 misdemeanor traffic offenses is levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence, as provided for in section 18-1.3-102, which criminal action is charged pursuant to state statute. The defendant shall pay these costs to the clerk of the court. Each clerk shall transmit the costs received to the court administrator of the judicial district in which the offense occurred for credit to the crime victim compensation fund established in that judicial district.
(b) The costs required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall not be levied on criminal actions which are charged pursuant to the penalty assessment provisions of section 42-4-1701, C.R.S., or to any violations of articles 1 to 15 of title 33, C.R.S.
(c) A cost of thirty-three dollars is hereby levied on each criminal action resulting in a conviction or in a deferred judgment and sentence, as provided for in section 18-1.3-102, C.R.S., of a violation of section 42-4-1301(1) or (2), C.R.S. This cost shall be paid to the clerk of the court, who shall deposit the same in the crime victim compensation fund established in section 24-4.1-117.
(d) and (e) Repealed.
(f)
(I) A surcharge is hereby levied against each penalty assessment imposed for a violation of a class A or class B traffic infraction or class 1 or class 2 misdemeanor traffic offense pursuant to section 42-4-1701, C.R.S. The amount of the surcharge shall be one half of the amount specified in the penalty and surcharge schedule in section 42-4-1701(4), C.R.S., or, if no surcharge amount is specified, the surcharge shall be calculated as thirty-seven percent of the penalty imposed. All moneys collected by the department of revenue pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be transmitted to the court administrator of the judicial district in which the infraction occurred for credit to the crime victim compensation fund established in that judicial district as provided in section 42-1-217, C.R.S.
(II) All calculated surcharge amounts pursuant to this paragraph (f) resulting in dollars and cents shall be rounded down to the nearest whole dollar.
(III) The surcharges levied pursuant to this paragraph (f) are separate and distinct from surcharges levied pursuant to section 24-4.2-104 for the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund.
(g)
(I) A surcharge of eight dollars is levied against each penalty imposed for violation of a civil infraction pursuant to section 16-2.3-101. The clerk of the court shall transmit all money collected to the court administrator of the judicial department in which the offense occurred for credit to the crime victim compensation fund established in that judicial district.
(II) The surcharges levied pursuant to this subsection (1)(g) are separate and distinct from surcharges levied pursuant to section 24-4.2-104 for the victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund.
(1.5) A cost or surcharge levied pursuant to this section may not be suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant against whom the cost or surcharge is levied is indigent.
(2) For purposes of determining the order of priority for payments required of a defendant pursuant to section 18-1.3-204 (2.5), C.R.S., the payments to the victim compensation fund required under this part 1 shall be the first obligation of the defendant.
(3) The provisions of sections 18-1.3-701 and 18-1.3-702, C.R.S., shall be applicable as to the collection of costs levied pursuant to this part 1.
C.R.S. § 24-4.1-119
Amended by 2022 Ch. 68,§28, eff. 3/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 136,§107, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 461,§6, eff. 7/6/2021.
L. 81: Entire article added, p. 1140, § 5, effective July 1. L. 82: (1) amended, p. 364, § 2, effective March 22; (1)(a) amended and (1)(c) added, p. 604, § 5, effective July 1. L. 83: (1)(a) amended and (1)(d) added, p. 668, § 15, effective July 1. L. 84: (1)(a), (2), and (3) amended, pp. 660, 923, 1120, §§ 20, 15, 21, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(a) amended, p. 793, § 5, effective April 11. L. 86: (1)(a) amended and (1)(e) added, p. 871, § 1, effective July 1. L. 87: (1)(d) and (1)(a) amended and (1)(e) repealed, pp. 819, 1496, 1529, §§ 32, 6, 74, effective July 1. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 2053, § 3, effective June 9. L. 94: (1)(c) and (1)(d) amended, p. 1637, § 48, effective May 31; (1)(b) and (1)(c) amended, p. 2555, § 51, effective January 1, 1995. L. 96: (1)(d) amended, p. 1695, § 35, effective January 1, 1997. L. 2002: (1)(a), (1)(c), (2), and (3) amended, p. 1529, § 239, effective October 1. L. 2007: (1)(a) and (1)(c) amended and (1)(f) added, p. 1111, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2010: (1)(f)(II) amended and (1.5) added, (HB 10-1265), ch. 641, p. 641, § 1, effective April 29. .
(1) Amendments to subsection (1)(c) by Senate Bill 94-001 and Senate Bill 94-206 were harmonized.
(2) Subsection (1)(d) was amended in SB 21-059, effective October 1, 2021. However, those amendments were superseded by the repeal of subsection (1)(d) in HB 21-1315, effective July 6, 2021.
* * *