Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-4.1-102
Current through Acts effective through 6/5/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24-4.1-102 - Definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(b) "Dependent" also means a child or intimate partner of the accused or other person in an intimate relationship, as defined in section 18-6-800.3, with the accused, if the accused provided household support to the dependent.
(6) "Economic loss" means economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, net income, replacement services loss, and, if injury causes death, dependent's economic loss. The term does not include noneconomic detriment.
(7) "Fund" means the crime victim compensation fund as established in each judicial district.
(7.5) "Household support" means the monetary support that a dependent would have received from the accused for the purpose of maintaining a home or residence and dependent care.
(8) "Injury" means impairment of a person's physical or mental condition and includes pregnancy.
(8.5)
(a) "Property damage" means damage to windows, doors, locks, or other security devices of a residential dwelling and includes damage to a leased residential dwelling.
(b) "Property damage" also includes expenses related to the rekeying of a motor vehicle or other locks necessary to ensure a victim's safety and may include expenses incurred for a motor vehicle that is determined by law enforcement to be where a compensable crime was committed.
(9) "Relative" means a victim's intimate partner, parent, grandparent, stepfather, stepmother, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, or spouse's parents. The term includes said relationships that are created as a result of adoption. In addition, "relative" includes any person who has a family-type relationship with a victim.
(9.5) "Replacement services loss" means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining necessary services that an injured or deceased victim would otherwise have performed for the benefit of the victim's self or family, but not for income, if the victim had not been injured or died.
(10)
(a) "Victim" means any of the following persons who suffer property damage, economic loss, injury, or death as a result of a compensable crime perpetrated or attempted in whole or in part in this state:
(I) Any person against whom a compensable crime is perpetrated or attempted. Such a person is a "primary victim".
(II)
(III)
(b) "Victim" also means a person who suffers injury or death, the proximate cause of which is a compensable crime perpetrated or attempted in the person's presence against a primary victim. Such a person is a "secondary victim" and also includes:
(I) Any person who attempts to assist or assists a primary victim; or
(II) Any person who is a relative of a primary victim.
(c) "Victim" also means a person who is a resident of this state and who is a victim of a crime that occurred outside of this state, where the crime would be a compensable crime had it occurred in this state and where the state or country in which the crime occurred does not have a reasonably accessible crime victim compensation program for which the person would be eligible.
(d) "Victim" also means a person who is a resident of this state who is injured or killed by an act of international terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. sec. 2331, committed outside of the United States.
C.R.S. § 24-4.1-102
Amended by 2024 Ch. 177,§ 1, eff. 5/15/2024, app. to approvals for compensation pursuant to the "Colorado Crime Victim Compensation Act" on or after 5/15/2024.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 129, § 2, eff. 5/10/2021.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 60, § 1, eff. 3/30/2015.
L. 81: Entire article added, p. 1135, § 5, effective July 1. L. 83: (4) and (10) amended and (8.5) added, pp. 669, 854, 1648, §§ 16, 1, 19, effective July 1. L. 84: IP(1) and (1) amended, p. 657, § 6, effective May 14. L. 85: (1) and (6) amended, p. 792, § 1, effective April 11. L. 90: (10) amended, p. 1179, § 1, effective July 1. L. 94: (4) amended, p. 2555, § 50, effective 1/1/1995. L. 95: (8) to (10) amended, p. 1400, § 1, effective July 1. L. 97: (4) and (10)(c) amended and (10)(d) added, p. 1560, § 3, effective July 1. L. 98: (10)(d) amended, p. 517, § 1, effective April 30. L. 99: (10)(d) amended, p. 58, § 10, effective March 15. L. 2015: (4)(a)(II), (5), and (8.5) amended and (7.5) added, (HB 15 -1035), ch. 143, p. 143, § 1, effective March 30.
For the legislative declaration in HB 21-1165, see section 1 of chapter 129, Session Laws of Colorado 2021.