Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-10-110 - Defense of public employees - payment of judgments or settlements against public employees
(1) A public entity shall be liable for:
(a) The costs of the defense of any of its public employees, whether such defense is assumed by the public entity or handled by the legal staff of the public entity or by other counsel, in the discretion of the public entity, where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, except where such act or omission is willful and wanton;
(b)
(I) The payment of all judgments and settlements of claims against any of its public employees where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, except where such act or omission is willful and wanton or where sovereign immunity bars the action against the public entity, if the employee does not compromise or settle the claim without the consent of the public entity; and
(II) The payment of all judgments and settlements of claims against any of its public employees where the claim against the public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his or her duties and within the scope of employment, except where such act or omission is willful and wanton, even though sovereign immunity would otherwise bar the action, when the public employee is operating an emergency vehicle within the provisions of section 42-4-108 (2) and (3), C.R.S., if the employee does not compromise or settle the claim without the consent of the public entity.
(1.5) Where a claim against a public employee arises out of injuries sustained from an act or omission of such employee which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, the public entity shall be liable for the reasonable costs of the defense and reasonable attorney fees of its public employee unless:
(a) It is determined by a court that the injuries did not arise out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment or that the act or omission of such employee was willful and wanton. If it is so determined, the public entity may request and the court shall order such employee to reimburse the public entity for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in the defense of such employee; or
(b) The public employee compromises or settles the claim without the consent of the public entity.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply where a public entity is not made a party defendant in an action and such public entity is not notified of the existence of such action in writing by the plaintiff or such employee within fifteen days after commencement of the action. In addition, the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply where such employee willfully and knowingly fails to notify the public entity of the incident or occurrence which led to the claim within a reasonable time after such incident or occurrence, if such incident or occurrence could reasonably have been expected to lead to a claim.
(3) Repealed.
(4) Where the public entity is made a codefendant with its public employee, it shall notify such employee in writing within fifteen days after the commencement of such action whether it will assume the defense of such employee. Where the public entity is not made a codefendant, it shall notify such employee whether it will assume such defense within fifteen days after receiving written notice from the public employee of the existence of such action.
(5)
(a) In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint.
(b) Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
(c) In any action against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his claim that such act or omission was willful and wanton, the court shall award attorney fees against the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney or both and in favor of the public employee.
(6) The provisions of subsection (5) of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of article 17 of title 13, C.R.S.
C.R.S. § 24-10-110
L. 71: p. 1207, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 130-11-10. L. 79: (2) amended, p. 863, § 3, effective July 1. L. 81: (1), (3)(b)(I), and (3)(c) amended and (5) added, p. 1150, § 1, effective July 1. L. 82: (1)(b) amended, p. 366, § 1, effective January 1. L. 85, 1st Ex. Sess.: (4) amended, (1.5) added, and (3)(b) repealed, pp. 9, 11, §§ 5, 9, effective September 17. L. 86: (1)(b), IP(1.5), (1.5)(a), and (5) amended, (6) added, and (3)(a) and (3)(c) repealed, pp. 878, 882, §§ 10, 17, effective April 17. L. 92: (5) amended, p. 1117, § 5, effective July 1. L. 94: (1)(b)(II) amended, p. 2556, § 54, effective 1/1/1995.