Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-15-107
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 23-15-107 - General powers of the authority
(1) In addition to any other powers granted to the authority by this article 15, the authority has the following powers:
* * *
(f) To determine, in accordance with the provisions of this article, the location and character of any facility to be financed under the provisions of this article and to acquire, construct, reconstruct, renovate, improve, alter, replace, maintain, repair, operate, and lease such facility as lessee or lessor; to enter into contracts for any and all of such purposes and for the management and operation of a facility; and to designate a participating educational institution or cultural institution as its agent to determine the location and character of a facility undertaken by such participating institution under the provisions of this article and, as agent of the authority, to acquire, construct, reconstruct, renovate, replace, alter, improve, maintain, repair, operate, lease as lessee or lessor, and regulate the same and to enter into contracts for any and all of such purposes including contracts for the management and operation of such facility;
(g) To enter into an agreement with a participating institution of postsecondary education or cultural institution covering any or all of the facilities upon such terms and conditions as the authority shall deem proper, including, but not limited to, renewable, one-year leases with institutions of postsecondary education supported in whole or in part by state funds if authorized pursuant to section 23-1-106 or section 24-82-709, or a financed purchase of an asset or certificate of participation agreement authorized pursuant to sections 24-82-102 (1)(b) and 24-82-801; to charge and collect rent therefor and to terminate any such agreement upon the failure of the buyer to comply with any of the obligations thereof; and to include in any such agreement, if desired, provisions that the buyer thereof shall have options to renew the term of the agreement for such period or periods, at such rent, and upon such terms or conditions as shall be determined by the authority or to purchase any or all of the facilities or to include, if desired, provisions that, upon payment of all of the indebtedness incurred by the authority for the financing of such facilities, the authority will convey any or all of the facilities to the buyer or buyers thereof with or without consideration;
(h) To borrow money and to issue bonds, notes, bond anticipation notes, or other obligations for any of its corporate purposes and to fund or refund the same, all as provided for in this article;
(i) To establish rules and regulations, and to designate a participating educational institution or cultural institution as its agent to establish such rules and regulations, for the use of the facilities undertaken or operated by such participating institution and to employ or contract for consulting engineers, architects, attorneys, accountants, construction and financial experts, superintendents, managers, and such other employees and agents as may be necessary in its judgment and to fix their compensation;
(j) To receive and accept from the federal government or any other public agency loans, grants, or contributions for or in aid of the construction of facilities or any portion thereof, or for equipping the same, and to receive and accept grants, gifts, or other contributions from any source, but only for the purposes for which they were loaned, contributed, or granted;
(k) To mortgage or pledge all or any portion of the facilities and the site or sites thereof, whether then owned or thereafter acquired, for the benefit of the holders of bonds issued to finance such facilities or any portion thereof;
* * *