Colo. Rev. Stat. § 23-1-108
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 23-1-108 - Duties and powers of the commission with regard to systemwide planning - reporting - definitions
(1) The commission, after consultation with the governing boards of institutions and as a part of the master planning process, shall have the authority to:
* * *
(II) Beginning December 1, 2017, and annually thereafter, the department shall report to the joint budget committee and to the education committees of the house of representatives and of the senate, or their successor committees, concerning the master plan goals and each institution's progress toward meeting those goals. The department shall post the information contained in the report on the department's website. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I) to the contrary, the department's report continues indefinitely.
(1.7) The commission, working with the department, the governing boards, and the institutions of higher education, shall collect data, including but not limited to research conducted by national policy organizations and agencies or institutions of higher education in other states, as necessary to support development and implementation of the master plan pursuant to subsection (1.5) of this section.
(1.9) Repealed.
(2) The commission shall develop criteria for determining if an institution should be consolidated or closed and, after consultation with the appropriate governing board, shall make recommendations to the general assembly for closure or consolidation of campuses which meet such criteria.
(3) The commission, after consultation with the governing boards of institutions, may support the development of cooperative programs among state-supported institutions of higher education.
(4) The commission shall convene periodically the chief executive officers of the campuses for the purpose of evaluating and discussing statewide policy issues.
(5) The commission shall establish programs to develop and improve governing boards concerning statewide educational policy issues.
(6) The commission shall report annually to the governor and the general assembly on institutional and board performance and responsiveness to statewide objectives set by the commission in its master plan.
(7)
(a) The commission shall establish, after consultation with the governing boards of institutions, and enforce statewide degree transfer agreements between two-year and four-year state institutions of higher education and among four-year state institutions of higher education. Governing boards and state institutions of higher education shall implement the statewide degree transfer agreements and the commission policies relating to the statewide degree transfer agreements. The statewide degree transfer agreements shall include provisions under which state institutions of higher education shall accept all credit hours of acceptable course work for automatic transfer from an associate of arts, associate of applied science, or associate of science degree program in another state institution of higher education in Colorado. The commission shall have final authority in resolving transfer disputes.
(b)
(I) A student who completes an associate of arts, associate of applied science, or associate of science degree that is the subject of a statewide degree transfer agreement and who transfers from the state institution of higher education that awarded the degree to a four-year state institution of higher education shall, if admitted, be enrolled with junior status. Successful completion of an associate of arts, associate of applied science, or associate of science degree does not guarantee the degree holder admission to a four-year state institution of higher education.
(II)
(A) A state institution of higher education that admits as a junior a student who holds an associate of arts degree, associate of applied science degree, or associate of science degree that is the subject of a statewide degree transfer agreement shall not require the student to complete any additional courses to fulfill general education requirements. A student who transfers under a statewide degree transfer agreement may be required to complete lower-division courses that are part of the major, but are not part of the statewide degree transfer agreement, if taking the courses does not require the transfer student to take more total credit hours to receive the degree than a native student and does not extend the total time required to receive the degree beyond that required for a native student. A state institution of higher education that requires a student who transfers under a statewide degree transfer agreement to take any courses beyond the courses authorized pursuant to this subsection (7)(b)(II) is responsible for the total cost of tuition, without participation by the student in the college opportunity fund program pursuant to part 2 of article 18 of this title 23, for any credit hours that exceed the total credit hours required for a native student or that extend the total time to receive the degree beyond that required for a native student. All credit hours of acceptable course work completed by a student who holds an associate of applied science degree that is the subject of a statewide degree transfer agreement and who transfers from the state institution of higher education that awarded the associate degree to a state four-year institution of higher education shall be applicable only to a bachelor of applied science degree program, except for courses that are subject to transfer pursuant to other transfer agreements.
(B) Nothing in subsection (7)(b)(II)(A) of this section alters, amends, creates, or imposes new requirements for statewide degree transfer agreements in effect prior to August 8, 2018.
(c)
* * *