Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-1-119.1
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 22-1-119.1 - [Effective day following expiration of 90-day period after final adjournment] Policy for employee and agent possession and administration of opiate antagonists - definitions
(1) A school district board of education of a public school, the state charter school institute for an institute charter school, or the governing board of a nonpublic school may adopt and implement a policy whereby:
(a) A school under its jurisdiction may acquire and maintain a stock supply of opiate antagonists on school grounds; on a school bus operated by a district school, school district, the charter school institute, institute charter school, or nonpublic school; or both;
(b) An employee or agent of the school; or an employee or agent of a school district, a district school, the charter school institute, an institute charter school, or a nonpublic school who operates or is on a school bus; or both, may, after receiving appropriate training, administer an opiate antagonist on school grounds or a school bus to assist an individual who is at risk of experiencing an opiate-related drug overdose event. The training provided pursuant to this subsection (1)(b) must include risk factors for overdose, recognizing an overdose, calling emergency medical services, rescue breathing, and administering an opiate antagonist; and
(c) An employee or agent of the school may furnish opiate antagonists on school grounds or on a school bus to any individual, including a student, but shall only furnish an opiate antagonist to a student if the student has received appropriate school-sponsored training.
(2) An employee or agent of a school; or an employee or agent of the school district, a district school, the charter school institute, an institute charter school, or a nonpublic school who operates or is on a school bus; or both, acting in accordance with a policy adopted pursuant to this section is not subject to civil liability or criminal prosecution, as specified in sections 13-21-108.7 (3) and 18-1-712 (2), respectively.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Opiate antagonist" means naloxone hydrochloride or any similarly acting drug that is not a controlled substance and that is approved by the federal food and drug administration for the treatment of a drug overdose.
(b) "Opiate-related drug overdose event" means an acute condition, including a decreased level of consciousness or respiratory depression, that:
(I) Results from the consumption or use of a controlled substance or another substance with which a controlled substance was combined;
(II) A layperson would reasonably believe to be caused by an opiate-related drug overdose event; and
(III) Requires medical assistance.
(4) The general assembly encourages each school district board of education, the charter school institute, and each governing board of a nonpublic school to adopt and implement a policy for an employee or agent of the school to furnish an opiate antagonist on school grounds or on a school bus to any individual, including a student. In developing the policy, the general assembly also encourages each school district board of education, the charter school institute, and each governing board of a nonpublic school to consider parent and student input; include education and training to parents and students regarding opiate antagonists, opiate detection tests, or non-laboratory detection tests; consider recommendations to students of a certain age or grade level for whom the policy applies; and collaborate with groups who have developed opiate education and awareness campaigns to enhance the policy.
C.R.S. § 22-1-119.1
Amended by 2024 Ch. 121,§ 2, eff. day following expiration of 90-day period after final adjournment.
Added by 2019 Ch. 273, § 1, eff. 5/23/2019.
L. 2019: Entire section added, (SB 19-227), ch. 2575, p. 2575, § 1, effective May 23.
Section 17(2) of chapter 273 (SB 19-227), Session Laws of Colorado 2019, provides that the act adding this section applies to conduct occurring on or after May 23, 2019.
2024 Ch. 121, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.