Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-111
Current through Acts effective through 6/7/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 20-1-111 - District attorneys may cooperate or contract - contents - appropriation
(1) District attorneys may cooperate or contract with one another to provide any function or service lawfully authorized to each of the cooperating or contracting district attorneys, including the sharing of costs and the administration and distribution of moneys received for mandated costs.
(2) Any such contract shall set forth fully the purposes, powers, rights, obligations, and responsibilities, financial and otherwise, of the contracting district attorneys.
(3) Any such contract may provide for the joint exercise of the function or service, including the establishment of a separate legal entity to do so. The district attorneys may allocate up to five percent of the moneys received for mandated costs authorized by the general assembly for administrative expenses.
(4)
(a) The statewide organization representing district attorneys or any other organization established pursuant to this article may receive, manage, and expend state funds in the manner prescribed by the general assembly on behalf of the district attorneys who are members of the organization.
(b)
(I) The general assembly shall annually appropriate three hundred fifty thousand dollars to the department of law for allocation to the Colorado district attorneys' council, the statewide organization representing district attorneys, or its successor, for the public purpose of providing prosecution training, seminars, continuing education programs, and other prosecution-related services on behalf of the district attorneys who are members of the organization, including, but not limited to, costs and expenses for personnel, administration, materials, and travel.
(II) Repealed.
(c) The general assembly shall make an appropriation to the department of law for state fiscal year 2019-20 for allocation to the statewide organization representing district attorneys for the public purpose of providing prosecution training concerning determinations of competency to proceed for juveniles and adults, competency evaluation reports, services to restore competency, and certification proceedings governed by article 65 of title 27.
(d) The general assembly shall annually appropriate necessary funds to the department of law for allocation to the Colorado district attorneys' council, or its successor, for the public purpose of providing grants to local district attorneys' offices to cover costs and expenses related to complying with the bond hearing requirements of section 16-4-102(2)(a). By November 1 of each year, the Colorado district attorneys' council shall submit a request to the joint budget committee for necessary funds consistent with this subsection (4)(d).
C.R.S. § 20-1-111
Amended by 2021 Ch. 457,§4, eff. 9/7/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ch. 206,§1, eff. 6/30/2020.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 227,§15, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 201,§1, eff. 5/15/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 333,§69, eff. 10/1/2013.
L. 77: Entire section added, p. 1033, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) and (3) amended, p. 761, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2013: (4) added, (SB 13-250), ch. 1943, p. 1943, § 69, effective October 1. L. 2014: (4) amended, (HB 14-1144), ch. 732, p. 732, § 1, effective May 15. L. 2019: (4)(c) added, (SB 19-223), ch. 227, p. 2291, § 15, effective July 1. L. 2020: (4)(b) amended, (HB 20-1369), ch. 1011, p. 1011, § 1 effective June 30. L. 2021: (4)(d) added, (HB 21-1280), ch. 3051, p. 3051, § 4, effective September 7.
Subsection (4)(b)(II)(B) provided for the repeal of subsection (4)(b)(II), effective July 1, 2021. (See L. 2020, p. 1011.)
2021 Ch. 457, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).