Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-2.5-802
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 19-2.5-802 - Transfers
(1)
(a) The juvenile court may enter an order certifying a juvenile to be held for criminal proceedings in the district court if:
* * *
(V) The juvenile's record and previous history;
(VI) The likelihood of the juvenile's rehabilitation by use of facilities available to the juvenile court;
(VII) The interest of the community in the imposition of a punishment commensurate with the gravity of the offense;
(VIII) The impact of the offense on the victim;
(IX) Whether the juvenile was twice previously adjudicated a delinquent juvenile for delinquent acts that constitute felonies;
(X) Whether the juvenile was previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406;
(XI) Whether the juvenile was previously committed to the department of human services following an adjudication for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony;
(XII) Whether the juvenile is sixteen years of age or older at the time of the offense and the present act constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406;
(XIII) Whether the juvenile is sixteen years of age or older at the time of the offense and has been twice previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for delinquent acts against property that constitute felonies; and
(XIV) Whether the juvenile used, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon in the commission of a delinquent act.
(c) The amount of weight to be given to each of the factors listed in subsection (4)(b) of this section is discretionary with the court; except that a record of two or more previously sustained petitions for delinquent acts that constitute felonies or a record of two or more juvenile probation revocations based on acts that constitute felonies establish prima facie evidence that to retain jurisdiction in juvenile court would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the community.
(d) The insufficiency of evidence pertaining to any one or more of the factors listed in subsection (4)(b) of this section is not in and of itself determinative of the issue of waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction.
(5) Written reports and other materials relating to the juvenile's mental, physical, educational, and social history may be considered by the court, but the court, if so requested by the juvenile, the juvenile's parent or guardian, or other interested party, shall require the person or agency preparing the report and other material to appear and be subject to both direct and cross-examination.
(6)
* * *