Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-2.5-1125
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 19-2.5-1125 - Petitions - special offenders
(1)Mandatory sentence offender. A juvenile is a mandatory sentence offender if the juvenile:
(a) Has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent twice; or
(b) Has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and if the juvenile's probation has been revoked for a delinquent act, and:
(I) Is subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent; or
(II) Has probation revoked for a delinquent act.
(2)Repeat juvenile offender. A juvenile is a repeat juvenile offender if the juvenile has been previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony or if the juvenile's probation is revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony.
(3)Violent juvenile offender. A juvenile is a violent juvenile offender if the juvenile is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2).
(4)Aggravated juvenile offender.
(a) A juvenile offender is an aggravated juvenile offender if the juvenile is:
(I) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a class 1 or class 2 felony or if the juvenile's probation is revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes a class 1 or class 2 felony; or
(II) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony and either is subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2), or has probation revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2); or
(III) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent or if the juvenile's probation is revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes felonious unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of title 18, incest pursuant to section 18-6-301, or aggravated incest pursuant to section 18-6-302.
(b) Provisions concerning aggravated juvenile offenders are located in sections 19-2.5-503 and 19-2.5-1127.
C.R.S. § 19-2.5-1125
Renumbered from C.R.S. § 19-2-516 and amended by 2021 Ch. 136, § 2, eff. 10/1/2021.
L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1639, § 1, effective 1/1/1997. L. 2002: (3) and (4)(a)(II) amended, p. 1524, § 227, effective October 1.
This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-801(1) , 19-2-802(1) , 19-2-803(1) , and 19-2-804(1) . Prior to relocation in 1996, these sections were contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of these sections, as they existed in 1987, were contained in several sections in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsections (3) and (4)(a)(II), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.