Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-9-303 - Wiretapping prohibited - penalty(1) Any person not a sender or intended receiver of a telephone or telegraph communication commits wiretapping if he: (a) Knowingly overhears, reads, takes, copies, or records a telephone, telegraph, or electronic communication without the consent of either a sender or a receiver thereof or attempts to do so; or(b) Intentionally overhears, reads, takes, copies, or records a telephone, telegraph, or electronic communication for the purpose of committing or aiding or abetting the commission of an unlawful act; or(c) Knowingly uses for any purpose or discloses to any person the contents of any such communication, or attempts to do so, while knowing or having reason to know the information was obtained in violation of this section; or(d) Knowingly taps or makes any connection with any telephone or telegraph line, wire, cable, or instrument belonging to another or with any electronic, mechanical, or other device belonging to another or installs any device whether connected or not which permits the interception of messages; or(f) Knowingly uses any apparatus to unlawfully do, or cause to be done, any act prohibited by this section or aids, authorizes, agrees with, employs, permits, or intentionally conspires with any person to violate the provisions of this section.(2) Wiretapping is a class 2 misdemeanor.Amended by 2023 Ch. 298,§ 40, eff. 10/1/2023.Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 330, eff. 3/1/2022.L. 71: R&RE, p. 473, § 1.C.R.S. 1963:§ 40-9-303. L. 77:(1)(a), (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) amended, p. 969, § 59, effective July 1. L. 88:(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), and (1)(e) amended, p. 693, § 6, effective May 29. L. 89:(2) amended, p. 841, § 90, effective July 1. L. 97:(2) amended, p. 602, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2002:(1)(e) repealed, p. 1588, § 23, effective July 1. L. 2021:(2) amended,(SB 21-271), ch. 462, p. 3206, § 330, effective 3/1/2022. L. 2023:(2) amended,(HB 23-1293), ch. 298, p. 1790, § 40, effective October 1.Section 77 of chapter 298 (HB 23-1293), Session Laws of Colorado 2023, provides that the act changing subsection (2) applies to offenses committed on or after October 1, 2023.