Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-101
Current through Acts effective through 6/5/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-9-101 - Definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Destructive device" means any material, substance, or mechanism capable of being used, either by itself or in combination with any other substance, material, or mechanism, to cause sudden and violent injury, damage, destruction, or death.
(1.4) "Funeral" means the ceremonies, rituals, and memorial services held in connection with the final disposition or memorial of a deceased person, including the assembly and dispersal of the mourners.
(1.5) "Funeral site" means a church, synagogue, mosque, funeral home, mortuary, cemetery, gravesite, mausoleum, or other place where a funeral is conducted.
(2) "Riot" means a public disturbance involving an assemblage of three or more persons which by tumultuous and violent conduct creates grave danger of damage or injury to property or persons or substantially obstructs the performance of any governmental function.
C.R.S. § 18-9-101
Amended by 2021 Ch. 123, § 23, eff. 9/7/2021.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 466, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-9-101. L. 95: (2) amended, p. 1255, § 18, effective July 1. L. 2006: (1.4) and (1.5) added, p. 1198, § 2, effective May 26. L. 2021: (1.4) amended, (SB 21-006), ch. 496, p. 496, § 23, effective September 7.
Section 31(2) of chapter 123 (SB 21-006), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to final dispositions of human remains or human fetuses made on or after September 7, 2021.
2021 Ch. 123, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).
In 2006, subsections (1.4) and (1.5) were added by the "Right to Rest in Peace Act". For the title and legislative declaration, see section 1 of chapter 262, Session Laws of Colorado 2006.