Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-4-508 - Defacing, destroying, or removing landmarks, monuments, or accessories(1) Any person who knowingly cuts, fells, alters, or removes any certain boundary tree knowing such is a boundary tree, monument, or other allowed landmark, to the damage of any person, or any person who intentionally defaces, removes, pulls down, injures, or destroys any location stake, side post, corner post, landmark, or monument, or any other legal land boundary monument in this state, designating or intending to designate the location, boundary, or name of any mining claim, lode, or vein of mineral, or the name of the discoverer or date of discovery thereof, commits a class 2 misdemeanor.(2) Any person who knowingly removes or knowingly causes to be removed any public land survey monument, as defined by section 38-53-103 (18), C.R.S., or control corner, as defined in section 38-53-103 (6), C.R.S., or a restoration of any such monument or who knowingly removes or knowingly causes to be removed any bearing tree knowing such is a bearing tree or other accessory, as defined by section 38-53-103 (1), C.R.S., even if said person has title to the land on which said monument or accessory is located, commits a class 2 misdemeanor unless, prior to such removal, said person has caused a Colorado professional land surveyor to establish at least two witness corners or reference marks for each such monument or accessory removed and has filed or caused to be filed a monument record pursuant to article 53 of title 38, C.R.S.L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-508. L. 77: Entire section amended, p. 963, § 28, effective July 1. L. 79: Entire section amended, p. 478, § 4, effective July 1. L. 84: (2) amended, p. 1119, § 16, effective June 7. L. 94: (2) amended, p. 1507, § 37, effective July 1. For the definition of professional land surveyor, see § 12-120-302(6) .