Current through Chapter 259 of the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 18-4-503 - Second degree criminal trespass(1) A person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if such person: (a) Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or(b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building; or(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.(2)(a) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section is a petty offense, but it is a class 4 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.(b) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.Amended by 2021 Ch. 462,§212, eff. 3/1/2022.Amended by 2021 Ch. 460,§10, eff. 1/1/2022.L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-503. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 990, § 1, effective June 4. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 666, § 8, effective July 1. L. 84: (2)(a) amended, p. 1119, § 14, effective June 7. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1732, § 18, effective July 1. L. 94: (1) amended, p. 1718, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) amended, p. 1582, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2003: (3) added, p. 1846, § 4, effective July 1.