Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-19-103
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-19-103 - Source of revenues - allocation of money - repeal
(1) For offenses committed on and after July 1, 1996, each drug offender who is convicted, or receives a deferred sentence pursuant to section 18-1.3-102, shall be required to pay a surcharge to the clerk of the court in the county in which the conviction occurs or in which the deferred sentence is entered. Such surcharge shall be in the following amounts:
* * *
(e) Before adopting the annual treatment fund plan, the board shall review the information specified in paragraph (f) of this subsection (5) and shall consider proposals from the drug offender treatment boards created in section 18-19-104 for funding local assessed treatment needs.
(f) The board shall determine the scope, method, and frequency of the data collection and the parties responsible for data collection, analysis, and reporting. The data shall be organized by judicial district and shall include, at a minimum, the following from each treatment program:
(I) Name and location of the program, including the county and judicial district;
(II) The referring criminal agency;
(III) Demographic information including gender and ethnicity;
(IV) Level of treatment delivered;
(V) Actual length of time in treatment for each client;
(VI) Discharge status and, if the status is negative, the reason for the negative discharge; and
(VII) Any special licenses held by the treatment program.
(5.5) Repealed.
(6)
(a) The court may not waive any portion of the surcharge required by this section unless the court first finds that the drug offender is financially unable to pay any portion of said surcharge.
(b) The finding required by paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) shall only be made after a hearing at which the drug offender shall have the burden of presenting clear and convincing evidence that he is financially unable to pay any portion of the surcharge.
(c) The court shall waive only that portion of the surcharge which the court has found the drug offender is financially unable to pay.
C.R.S. § 18-19-103
Amended by 2024 Ch. 458,§ 18, eff. 6/6/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 225, § 44, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 225, § 19, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 222, § 47, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 132, § 2, eff. 4/25/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 157, § 4, eff. 5/20/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 321, § 4, eff. 5/30/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 263, § 147, eff. 5/25/2017.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 271, § 10, eff. 6/4/2015.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 391, § 21, eff. 6/6/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 333, § 55, eff. 10/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 336, § 15, eff. 8/7/2013.
L. 91: Entire article added, p. 445, § 12, effective May 29. L. 93: (3)(c) amended, p. 1779, § 41, effective June 6. L. 94: (2) and (3) amended, p. 1632, § 36, effective May 31; (4) amended, p. 2605, § 5, effective July 1. L. 96: (1) amended, p. 134, § 1, effective March 25. L. 2002: IP(1) and (2) amended, p. 1522, § 218, effective October 1. L. 2003: (5.5) added, p. 2686, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2009: (4) and (5.5) amended, (SB 09-208), ch. 621, p. 621, § 13, effective April 20; (4)(c) added, (SB 09-279), ch. 1926, p. 1926, § 5, effective June 1. L. 2010: (1)(c), (1)(d), (1)(e), (1)(f), (1)(g), (1)(h), (2), (4)(a), and (5.5)(b) amended and (3.5) added, (HB 10-1352), ch. 259, pp. 1175, 1171, §§ 25, 9, effective August 11. L. 2011: (5.5)(c) added, (SB 11 -164), ch. 92, p. 92, § 2, effective March 18. L. 2012: (3)(d), (3.5)(b), (4)(a), (5), and (5.5) amended, (3.5)(a) repealed, and (4)(a.5) added, (HB 12-1310), ch. 1407, p. 1407, § 35, effective June 7. L. 2013: (5)(d)(I) amended, (HB 13-1156), ch. 1962, p. 1962, § 16, effective August 7; (1) and (2) amended and (3.5)(c) added, (SB 13-250), ch. 1935, p. 1935, § 55, effective October 1. L. 2014: (5)(d)(I),
* * *