Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-1008
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-1.3-1008 - Probation - conditions - release
(1) If the court sentences a sex offender to probation, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to section 18-1.3-204, the court shall require as a condition of probation that the sex offender participate until further order of the court in the intensive supervision probation program created pursuant to section 18-1.3-1007.
(1.5) If the court as a condition of probation sentences a sex offender to a residential community corrections program, following completion of the minimum period of sentence specified by the court, the community corrections program shall notify the judicial department when it determines that the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community while continuing on intensive supervision probation. The community corrections program shall base its determination on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. The judicial department shall file the recommendations of the community corrections program with the court. Upon order of the court, the sex offender shall be released from the community corrections program, and the court shall order the sex offender, as a condition of probation, to participate in the intensive supervision program created in section 18-1.3-1007. The sex offender shall participate in such program until further order of the court.
(2) On completion of twenty years of probation for any sex offender convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony or on completion of ten years of probation for any sex offender convicted of a class 4 felony, the court shall schedule a review hearing to determine whether the sex offender should be discharged from probation. In making its determination, the court shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community without treatment or supervision. The sex offender's probation officer and treatment provider shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the sex offender has met the requirements of this section such that he or she should be discharged from probation.
(3)
(a) In determining whether to discharge a sex offender from probation pursuant to this section, the court shall consider the recommendations of the sex offender's probation officer and treatment provider. The recommendations of the probation officer and the treatment provider shall be based on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. If the court chooses not to follow the recommendations made, the court shall make findings on the record in support of its decision.
(b) If the court does not discharge the sex offender from probation pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), the court shall review such denial at least once every three years until it determines that the sex offender meets the criteria for discharge as specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3). At each review, the sex offender's probation officer and treatment provider shall make recommendations, based on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009, concerning whether the sex offender should be discharged.
C.R.S. § 18-1.3-1008
L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1441, § 2, effective October 1.
This section is similar to former § 16-13-808 as it existed prior to 2002.