Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-113
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-113 - Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
* * *
(c) Within twenty-one days after filing the petition, the petitioner shall file with the court copies of the return receipts received from each party notified and any documents supporting his or her eligibility to petition to discontinue registration. The supporting documents must include records documenting the completion of treatment if ordered by the court, when such records are available.
(d) Upon receipt of the petition, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the petitioner and the district attorney for that jurisdiction of the hearing date. The court shall also notify the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided contact information.
(e) If the district attorney or the victim objects to the registrant's petition, the district attorney shall file the objection with the court within sixty-three days of receiving the notice of the petition.
(f) If no objection is filed by the district attorney or made by the victim, the court may consider the petition without a hearing and shall grant the petition if the court finds the petitioner suffers from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that the petitioner is permanently incapacitated, does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety, and is not likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2.5)(c) of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(g) If there is objection to the petition by the district attorney or victim, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The court may grant the petition if the court finds the petitioner suffers from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that the petitioner is permanently incapacitated, does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety, and is not likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2.5)(c) of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(h) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided contact information.
(i) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(3) The following persons are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article 22 or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside:
(a) Any person who is a sexually violent predator;
(b) Any person who is convicted as an adult of:
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction.
C.R.S. § 16-22-113
Amended by 2021 Ch. 136, § 31, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 446, § 3, eff. 9/7/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 320, § 8, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 143, § 3, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 250, § 4, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 272, § 5, eff. 7/1/2013.
* * *