Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-113
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-113 - Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
(1) Except as required in subsection (3) of this section, any person required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 or whose information is required to be posted on the internet pursuant to section 16-22-111 may file a petition with the court that issued the order of judgment for the conviction that requires the person to register for an order to discontinue the requirement for such registration or internet posting, or both, as follows:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3 felony, after a period of twenty years from the date of such person's discharge from the department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior;
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section, if the offense that required the person to register constituted human trafficking for sexual servitude pursuant to section 18-3-504 (1)(a), upon completion of the person's sentence and his or her discharge from the department of corrections, if he or she was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if he or she was committed to such department, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for the offense, if the person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, the person may file a petition with the court pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Notwithstanding any other information obtained by the court during the hearing of the petition, a court shall not issue an order discontinuing the petitioner's duty to register unless the petitioner has at least established by a
* * *
at the time he or she committed the offense of human trafficking for sexual servitude, he or she had been trafficked by another person, as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504, for the purpose of committing the offense. Failure to make the required showing pursuant to this subsection (1)(a.5) requires the person to comply with the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section for any subsequent petition to discontinue the person's duty to register.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or the class 1 misdemeanor of unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, after a period of ten years from the date of such person's discharge from the department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior;
* * *
(III) If a juvenile is eligible to petition to discontinue his or her registration pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section and is under the custody of the department of human services and yet to be released on parole by the juvenile parole board, the department of human services, prior to setting the matter for hearing, shall modify the juvenile's parole plan or parole hearing to acknowledge the court order or petition unless it is already incorporated in the parole plan.
(1.5) If the conviction that requires a person to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-103 was not obtained from a Colorado court, the person seeking to discontinue registration or internet posting or both may file a civil case with the district court of the judicial district in which the person resides and seek a civil order to discontinue the requirement to register or internet posting or both under the circumstances specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(2)
(a) A registrant who is eligible to petition to discontinue registration pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section must file a petition with the court of proper jurisdiction and shall provide a copy of the petition by certified mail to each of the following parties:
(I) Each law enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register;
(II) The district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the petition to discontinue registration has been filed; and
(III) The prosecuting attorney who obtained the conviction of the registrant.
* * *
(h) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided contact information.
(i) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(3) The following persons are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article 22 or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside:
(a) Any person who is a sexually violent predator;
(b) Any person who is convicted as an adult of:
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
* * *