Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-113
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-113 - Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
* * *
(e) If no objection is filed by the district attorney or made by the victim, the court may consider the petition without a hearing and shall grant the petition if the court finds that the petitioner has completed the sentence for which he or she was required to register; the petitioner has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; the waiting time period described in subsection (1) of this section has expired; and the petitioner is not likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(f) If there is objection to the petition by the district attorney or victim, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The court may grant the petition if the court finds the petitioner has completed the sentence for which he or she was required to register; the petitioner has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; the waiting time period described in subsection (1) of this section has expired; and the petitioner is not likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(g) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided current contact information.
(h) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(2.5)
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a registrant or his or her legal representative may file a petition to discontinue registration if the registrant suffers from a severe physical or intellectual disability to the extent that he or she is permanently incapacitated and does not present an unreasonable risk to public safety.
(b) The registrant or his or her legal representative must file a petition with the court of proper jurisdiction and shall provide a copy of the petition by certified mail to each of the following parties:
(I) Each law enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register;
(II) The district attorney for the jurisdiction in which the petition to discontinue registration has been filed; and
* * *
information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(h) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided contact information.
(i) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the state sex offender registry; and
(II) The local law enforcement agency shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the local sex offender registry.
(3) The following persons are not eligible for relief pursuant to this section, but are subject for the remainder of their natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article 22 or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in which they may reside:
(a) Any person who is a sexually violent predator;
(b) Any person who is convicted as an adult of:
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction.
C.R.S. § 16-22-113
Amended by 2021 Ch. 136, § 31, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 446, § 3, eff. 9/7/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 320, § 8, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 143, § 3, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 250, § 4, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 272, § 5, eff. 7/1/2013.
* * *