Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-113
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-113 - Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a misdemeanor other than the class 1 misdemeanor of unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, after a period of five years from the date of such person's final release from the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior;
(d) If the person was required to register due to being placed on a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication for an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, after the successful completion of the deferred judgment and sentence or deferred adjudication and dismissal of the case, if the person prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior and the court did not issue an order either continuing the duty to register or discontinuing the duty to register pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (1.3) of this section;
(e) Except as otherwise required by subsection (1.3)(b)(II) of this section, if the person was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of commission of the offense, after the successful completion of and discharge from a juvenile sentence or disposition, and if the person prior to such time has not been subsequently convicted as an adult of unlawful sexual behavior, or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, or does not have a pending prosecution for unlawful sexual behavior as an adult or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and the court did not issue an order to either continue or discontinue the duty to register pursuant to subsection (1.3)(b) of this section. A person petitioning pursuant to this subsection (1)(e) may
* * *
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402; or sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; or
(II) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.; or
(III) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.; or
(V) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.; or
(VI) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(c) Any adult who has more than one conviction as an adult for unlawful sexual behavior or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction, except as provided in section 18-6-403 (5.7), or has a conviction as an adult and one or more adjudications as a juvenile for unlawful sexual behavior or for any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which is unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-103 (2), in this state or any other jurisdiction.
C.R.S. § 16-22-113
Amended by 2021 Ch. 136, § 31, eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 446, § 3, eff. 9/7/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 320, § 8, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 143, § 3, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 250, § 4, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 272, § 5, eff. 7/1/2013.
* * *