Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-113
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-113 - Petition for removal from sex offender registry - mandatory hearing for discontinuation and removal
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 1, 2, or 3 felony, after a period of twenty years from the date of such person's discharge from the department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior;
(a.5) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1)(d), (1)(e), and (1)(f) of this section, if the offense that required the person to register constituted human trafficking for sexual servitude pursuant to section 18-3-504 (1)(a), upon completion of the person's sentence and his or her discharge from the department of corrections, if he or she was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if he or she was committed to such department, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for the offense, if the person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, the person may file a petition with the court pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. Notwithstanding any other information obtained by the court during the hearing of the petition, a court shall not issue an order discontinuing the petitioner's duty to register unless the petitioner has at least established by a
* * *
at the time he or she committed the offense of human trafficking for sexual servitude, he or she had been trafficked by another person, as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504, for the purpose of committing the offense. Failure to make the required showing pursuant to this subsection (1)(a.5) requires the person to comply with the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section for any subsequent petition to discontinue the person's duty to register.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection (1), if the offense that required such person to register constituted or would constitute a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or the class 1 misdemeanor of unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree as described in section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, after a period of ten years from the date of such person's discharge from the department of corrections, if such person was sentenced to incarceration, or discharge from the department of human services, if such person was committed, or final release from the jurisdiction of the court for such offense, if such person has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior;
* * *
(f) If there is objection to the petition by the district attorney or victim, the court shall conduct a hearing on the petition. The court may grant the petition if the court finds the petitioner has completed the sentence for which he or she was required to register; the petitioner has not subsequently been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior or of any other offense, the underlying basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; the waiting time period described in subsection (1) of this section has expired; and the petitioner is not likely to commit a subsequent offense of or involving unlawful sexual behavior. In determining whether to grant the petition, the court shall consider any treatment records provided pursuant to subsection (2)(b) of this section, any written or oral statement of the victim of the offense for which the petitioner was required to register, and any other relevant information presented by the petitioner or district attorney.
(g) If the court enters an order discontinuing registration, the petitioner shall provide a copy of the order to each local law enforcement agency with which the petitioner is registered and the CBI. The court shall also notify the victim, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided current contact information.
(h) On receipt of a copy of an order discontinuing a petitioner's duty to register:
(I) The CBI shall remove the petitioner's sex offender registration information from the state sex offender registry; and
* * *