Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-108
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 16-22-108 - Registration - procedure - frequency - place - change of address - fee
(1)
(a)
(I) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides. A local law enforcement agency shall accept the registration of a person who lacks a fixed residence; except that the law enforcement agency is not required to accept the person's registration if it includes a residence or location that would violate state law or local ordinance. If the residence or location with which the person attempts to register constitutes such a violation, the law enforcement agency shall so advise the person and give the person an opportunity to secure an alternate location within five days.
(II) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall initially register or, if sentenced on or after January 1, 2005, confirm his or her initial registration within five business days after release from incarceration for commission of the offense requiring registration or within five business days after receiving notice of the duty to register, if the person was not incarcerated. The person shall register with the local law enforcement agency during business hours by completing a standardized registration form provided to the person by the local law enforcement agency and paying the registration fee imposed by the local law enforcement agency as provided in subsection (7) of this section. After the initial registration, the local law enforcement agency may waive the requirement that the person reregister in person if the registrant suffers from a chronic physical or intellectual disability that substantially limits the person's ability to function independently and participate in major life activities to the extent that it is a severe hardship to reregister in person and there is a medical record of such disability. If the law enforcement agency waives the requirement to reregister in person, the law enforcement agency shall reregister the person after verifying the person's current address with the person and at least one other reliable source which may include: His or her caregiver, his or her family, the facility where the person resides, or another source of verification satisfactory to the law enforcement agency. The law enforcement agency shall provide verification of the waiver, by the submission of a form developed by the CBI, to the CBI and any other law enforcement agency with which the registrant is required to register. If the law enforcement agency issues such a waiver, every three years the agency must determine whether the registrant still meets the waiver requirements and reauthorize the waiver. If the law enforcement agency issues a waiver or reauthorizes the waiver, the law enforcement agency shall also notify the victim of the offense for which the petitioner is required to register, if the victim of the offense has requested notice and provided contact information. The CBI shall provide standardized registration forms to the local law enforcement agencies pursuant to section 16-22-109.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (1), each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 shall reregister within five business days before or after the person's first birthday following initial registration and annually within five business days before or after the person's birthday thereafter. Such person shall reregister pursuant to this paragraph (b) with the local law enforcement agency of each jurisdiction in which the person resides within five business days before or after his or her birthday, in the manner provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(c) Each person who is required to register pursuant to section 16-22-103 and who establishes an additional residence shall, within five business days after establishing an additional residence in any city, town, county, or city and county within Colorado, register with the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which he or she establishes the additional residence. The person shall register in said jurisdiction in the manner provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) and shall reregister as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1) or paragraph (d) of this subsection (1), whichever is applicable, in said jurisdiction so long as the person resides in said jurisdiction. For purposes of this paragraph (c), "additional residence" shall include, when the person's residence is a trailer or motor home, an address at which the person's trailer or motor home is lawfully located.
(d)
* * *