Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-103
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-103 - Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1) Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
* * *
(III) The advisement provided for purposes of this paragraph (c), in addition to meeting the requirements of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, shall advise the person that admitting that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which the person is pleading or of which the person is convicted involves unlawful sexual behavior will have the collateral result of making the person subject to the requirements of this article. Notwithstanding any provision of this paragraph (c) to the contrary, failure to advise a person pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph (III) shall not constitute a defense to the offense of failure to register as a sex offender if there is evidence that the defendant had actual notice of the duty to register.
(IV) In any case in which a person is deemed to have been convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, as provided in this paragraph (c), the judgment of conviction shall specify that the person is convicted of such an offense and specify the particular crime of unlawful sexual behavior involved.
(V) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to juveniles for purposes of determining whether a juvenile is convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(d)
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any stipulation by a district attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102, shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of classification. On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that does not indicate the necessary findings as required by subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant to subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section.
(II) The department of corrections shall have the authority to make a determination that a person is a sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (2)(a), for the purposes of classification and treatment if:
(A) The person has one or more prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3);
(B) The person has a prior offense for which a determination has been made by the court that the underlying factual basis involved a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3); or
(C) The person has been classified as a sex offender in accordance with procedures established by the department of corrections.
(III) The procedures established by the department of corrections to classify a person as a sex offender shall require that:
(A) The classification proceeding be conducted by a licensed attorney who shall serve as an administrative hearing officer;
(B) The offender's attorney be permitted to attend, represent, and assist the offender at the classification proceeding; and
* * *
(b) If a juvenile is required to register only pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section and the juvenile's duty to register in another state or jurisdiction has been terminated by a court order, or if a trial court has determined that the juvenile is not required to register in that state or jurisdiction, then the juvenile is not required to fulfill the requirements for registration in Colorado, as set forth in section 16-22-108, and is therefore not required to petition the court for removal from the Colorado sex offender registry pursuant to section 16-22-113.
(4) This article 22 applies to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior; except that, with respect to section 16-22-113 (1)(a) to (1)(e), a person who is adjudicated or receives a disposition as a juvenile may petition the court for an order to discontinue the duty to register as provided in those subsections, but only if the person has not subsequently been convicted as an adult of any offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or convicted as an adult of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior. In addition, the duty to provide notice to a person of the duty to register, as set forth in sections 16-22-105 to 16-22-107, applies to juvenile parole and probation officers and appropriate personnel of the division of youth services in the department of human services. If a person is required to register pursuant to this article 22 due to an adjudication or disposition as a juvenile, the duty to register automatically terminates either when the person reaches twenty-five years of age or seven years from the date the juvenile was required to register, whichever occurs later.
(5)
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this article 22 to the contrary, if, pursuant to a motion filed by a person described in this subsection (5) or on its own motion, a court determines that exempting the person from the registration requirement would not pose a significant risk to the community, the court, upon consideration of the totality of the circumstances, may exempt the person from the registration requirements imposed pursuant to this section if:
(I) The person was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense; and
(II) The person has not been previously adjudicated or received a disposition for a separate offense involving unlawful sexual behavior; and
(III) The person was adjudicated or received a disposition for any offense of unlawful sexual behavior or another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; and
* * *