Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-103
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-103 - Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1) Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
* * *
(a) In addition to the persons specified in subsections (1) and (2) of this section, and except as set forth in subsection (3)(b) of this section, any person convicted of an offense in any other state or jurisdiction, including but not limited to a military or federal jurisdiction, for which the person, as a result of the conviction, is required to register if the person resided in the state or jurisdiction of conviction, or for which the person would be required to register if convicted in Colorado, is required to register in the manner specified in section 16-22-108, so long as the person is a temporary or permanent resident of Colorado. The person may petition the court for an order to discontinue the requirement for registration in this state at the times specified in section 16-22-113 for offense classifications that are comparable to the classification of the offense for which the person was convicted in the other state or jurisdiction. The person may petition the court for an order to discontinue the requirement for registration in this state for offense classifications that the person would not be required to register for if convicted in Colorado.
(b) If a juvenile is required to register only pursuant to subsection (3)(a) of this section and the juvenile's duty to register in another state or jurisdiction has been terminated by a court order, or if a trial court has determined that the juvenile is not required to register in that state or jurisdiction, then the juvenile is not required to fulfill the requirements for registration in Colorado, as set forth in section 16-22-108, and is therefore not required to petition the court for removal from the Colorado sex offender registry pursuant to section 16-22-113.
(4) This article 22 applies to any person who receives a disposition or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent based on the commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior or who receives a deferred adjudication based on commission of any act that may constitute unlawful sexual behavior; except that, with respect to section 16-22-113 (1)(a) to (1)(e), a person who is adjudicated or receives a disposition as a juvenile may petition the court for an order to discontinue the duty to register as provided in those subsections, but only if the person has not subsequently been convicted as an adult of any offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or convicted as an adult of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior. In addition, the duty to provide notice to a person of the duty to register, as set forth in sections 16-22-105 to 16-22-107, applies to juvenile parole and probation officers and appropriate personnel of the division of youth services in the department of human services. If a person is required to register pursuant to this article 22 due to an adjudication or disposition as a juvenile, the duty to register automatically terminates either when the person reaches twenty-five years of age or seven years from the date the juvenile was required to register, whichever occurs later.
(5)
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of this article 22 to the contrary, if, pursuant to a motion filed by a person described in this subsection (5) or on its own motion, a court determines that exempting the person from the registration requirement would not pose a significant risk to the community, the court, upon consideration of the totality of the circumstances, may exempt the person from the registration requirements imposed pursuant to this section if:
(I) The person was younger than eighteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense; and
(II) The person has not been previously adjudicated or received a disposition for a separate offense involving unlawful sexual behavior; and
(III) The person was adjudicated or received a disposition for any offense of unlawful sexual behavior or another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior; and
(IV) The person has received an evaluation that conforms with the standards developed pursuant to section 16-11.7-103 (4)(i) from an evaluator who meets the standards established by the sex offender management board, and the evaluator recommends exempting the person from the registration requirements based upon the best interests of that person and the community; and
(IV.5) The court has considered a written or oral statement by the victim of the offense for which the juvenile would otherwise be required to register, if provided by the victim, on the question of whether the juvenile should be exempted from the statutory duty to register as a sex offender; and
(V) The court makes written findings of fact specifying the grounds for granting such exemption.
(b) Any defendant who files a motion pursuant to this subsection (5) or the court, if considering its own motion, shall provide notice of the motion to the prosecuting district attorney. In addition, the court shall provide notice of the motion to the victim of the offense. Prior to deciding the motion, the court shall conduct a hearing on the motion at which both the district attorney and the victim shall have opportunity to be heard.
* * *