Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-103
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-103 - Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1) Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
(a) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in the state of Colorado of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306 (3);
(b) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction, including but not limited to a military, tribal, territorial, or federal jurisdiction, of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S., or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306, C.R.S.; and
(c) Any person who was released on or after July 1, 1991, from the custody of the department of corrections of this state or any other state, having served a sentence for an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S., or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306, C.R.S.
(2)
(a) On and after July 1, 1994, any person who is convicted in the state of Colorado of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, or any person who is released from the custody of the department of corrections having completed serving a sentence for unlawful sexual behavior or for another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, shall be required to register in the manner prescribed in section 16-22-104, section 16-22-106 or 16-22-107, whichever is applicable, and section 16-22-108.
(b) A person shall be deemed to have been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior if he or she is convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in section 16-22-102 (9), or of attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one or more of the offenses specified in said section.
(c)
(I) For convictions entered on or after July 1, 2002, a person shall be deemed to be convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, if:
(A) The person is convicted of an offense that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior as an element of the offense; or
(B) The person is convicted of an offense and is eligible for and receives an enhanced sentence based on a circumstance that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior; or
* * *
(IV) In any case in which a person is deemed to have been convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, as provided in this paragraph (c), the judgment of conviction shall specify that the person is convicted of such an offense and specify the particular crime of unlawful sexual behavior involved.
(V) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to juveniles for purposes of determining whether a juvenile is convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(d)
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any stipulation by a district attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102, shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of classification. On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that does not indicate the necessary findings as required by subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant to subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section.
(II) The department of corrections shall have the authority to make a determination that a person is a sex offender, as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (2)(a), for the purposes of classification and treatment if:
(A) The person has one or more prior convictions for a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3);
(B) The person has a prior offense for which a determination has been made by the court that the underlying factual basis involved a sex offense as defined in section 16-11.7-102 (3); or
(C) The person has been classified as a sex offender in accordance with procedures established by the department of corrections.
(III) The procedures established by the department of corrections to classify a person as a sex offender shall require that:
(A) The classification proceeding be conducted by a licensed attorney who shall serve as an administrative hearing officer;
(B) The offender's attorney be permitted to attend, represent, and assist the offender at the classification proceeding; and
(C) The offender be entitled to written notice of the reason for the proceeding, disclosure of the evidence to be presented against him or her, an opportunity to be heard in person and to present witnesses and documentary evidence, the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses, unless the administrative hearing officer finds good cause for not allowing confrontation, and written findings and conclusions indicating the evidence and reasons relied upon for the classification as a sex offender.
* * *