Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-103
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-22-103 - Sex offender registration - required - applicability - exception
(1) Effective July 1, 1998, the following persons are required to register pursuant to section 16-22-108 and are subject to the requirements and other provisions specified in this article 22:
(a) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in the state of Colorado of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306 (3);
(b) Any person who was convicted on or after July 1, 1991, in another state or jurisdiction, including but not limited to a military, tribal, territorial, or federal jurisdiction, of an offense that, if committed in Colorado, would constitute an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S., or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306, C.R.S.; and
(c) Any person who was released on or after July 1, 1991, from the custody of the department of corrections of this state or any other state, having served a sentence for an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), C.R.S., enticement of a child, as described in section 18-3-305, C.R.S., or internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306, C.R.S.
(2)
(a) On and after July 1, 1994, any person who is convicted in the state of Colorado of unlawful sexual behavior or of another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, or any person who is released from the custody of the department of corrections having completed serving a sentence for unlawful sexual behavior or for another offense, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, shall be required to register in the manner prescribed in section 16-22-104, section 16-22-106 or 16-22-107, whichever is applicable, and section 16-22-108.
(b) A person shall be deemed to have been convicted of unlawful sexual behavior if he or she is convicted of one or more of the offenses specified in section 16-22-102 (9), or of attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one or more of the offenses specified in said section.
(c)
(I) For convictions entered on or after July 1, 2002, a person shall be deemed to be convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, if:
(A) The person is convicted of an offense that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior as an element of the offense; or
(B) The person is convicted of an offense and is eligible for and receives an enhanced sentence based on a circumstance that requires proof of unlawful sexual behavior; or
* * *
(III) The advisement provided for purposes of this paragraph (c), in addition to meeting the requirements of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, shall advise the person that admitting that the underlying factual basis of the offense to which the person is pleading or of which the person is convicted involves unlawful sexual behavior will have the collateral result of making the person subject to the requirements of this article. Notwithstanding any provision of this paragraph (c) to the contrary, failure to advise a person pursuant to the provisions of this subparagraph (III) shall not constitute a defense to the offense of failure to register as a sex offender if there is evidence that the defendant had actual notice of the duty to register.
(IV) In any case in which a person is deemed to have been convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior, as provided in this paragraph (c), the judgment of conviction shall specify that the person is convicted of such an offense and specify the particular crime of unlawful sexual behavior involved.
(V) The provisions of this paragraph (c) shall apply to juveniles for purposes of determining whether a juvenile is convicted of an offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior.
(d)
(I) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any stipulation by a district attorney and any finding by the court with regard to whether the offense of which the person is convicted includes an underlying factual basis involving unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102, shall be binding on the department of corrections for purposes of classification. On or after July 1, 2008, if the department of corrections receives a mittimus that does not indicate the necessary findings as required by subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the department shall notify the court and request that the court enter the necessary findings pursuant to subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section.
* * *