Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-102
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-22-102 - Definitions
As used in this article 22, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(a) Employed in this state on a full-time or part-time basis, with or without compensation, for more than fourteen consecutive business days or for an aggregate period of more than thirty days in any calendar year; or
(b) Enrolled in any type of educational institution in this state on a full-time or part-time basis; or
(c) Present in Colorado for more than fourteen consecutive business days or for an aggregate period of more than thirty days in a calendar year for any purpose, including but not limited to vacation, travel, or retirement.
(9) "Unlawful sexual behavior" means any of the following offenses or criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the following offenses:
(a)
(I) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402, C.R.S.; or
(II) Sexual assault in the first degree, in violation of section 18-3-402, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(b) Sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(c)
(I) Unlawful sexual contact, in violation of section 18-3-404, C.R.S.; or
(II) Sexual assault in the third degree, in violation of section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(d) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S.;
(e) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.;
(f) Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, in violation of section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.;
(g) Enticement of a child, in violation of section 18-3-305, C.R.S.;
(h) Incest, in violation of section 18-6-301, C.R.S.;
(i) Aggravated incest, in violation of section 18-6-302, C.R.S.;
(j) Human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude, as described in section 18-3-504 (2), C.R.S.;
(j.5) Human trafficking for sexual servitude, as described in section 18-3-504 (1);
(k) Sexual exploitation of children, in violation of section 18-6-403, C.R.S.;
(l) Procurement of a child for sexual exploitation, in violation of section 18-6-404, C.R.S.;
(m) Indecent exposure, in violation of section 18-7-302, C.R.S.;
(n) Soliciting for child prostitution, in violation of section 18-7-402, C.R.S.;
(o) Pandering of a child, in violation of section 18-7-403, C.R.S.;
(p) Procurement of a child, in violation of section 18-7-403.5, C.R.S.;
(q) Keeping a place of child prostitution, in violation of section 18-7-404, C.R.S.;
(r) Pimping of a child, in violation of section 18-7-405, C.R.S.;
(s) Inducement of child prostitution, in violation of section 18-7-405.5, C.R.S.;
(t) Patronizing a prostituted child, in violation of section 18-7-406, C.R.S.;
(u) Engaging in sexual conduct in a correctional institution, in violation of section 18-7-701, C.R.S.;
(v) Wholesale promotion of obscenity to a minor, in violation of section 18-7-102 (1.5), C.R.S.;
(w) Promotion of obscenity to a minor, in violation of section 18-7-102 (2.5), C.R.S.;
(x) Class 4 felony internet luring of a child, in violation of section 18-3-306 (3), C.R.S.;
(y) Internet sexual exploitation of a child, in violation of section 18-3-405.4, C.R.S.;
(z) Public indecency, committed in violation of section 18-7-301 (2)(b), C.R.S., if a second offense is committed within five years of the previous offense or a third or subsequent offense is committed;
(aa) Invasion of privacy for sexual gratification, in violation of section 18-3-405.6;
(bb) Second degree kidnapping, if committed in violation of section 18-3-302 (3)(a);
(cc) Unlawful electronic sexual communication, in violation of section 18-3-418; or
(dd) Unlawful sexual conduct by a peace officer, in violation of section 18-3-405.7.
C.R.S. § 16-22-102
Amended by 2022 Ch. 421, § 27, eff. 8/10/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 320, § 1, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 287, § 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ch. 145, § 3, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2017 Ch. 250, § 3, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 282, § 13, eff. 7/1/2014.
L. 2002: Entire article added, p. 1157, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2004: (9)(v) and (9)(w) added, p. 800, § 1, effective May 21; (3.5), (4.5), (5.5), and (5.7) added and (8) amended, p. 1107, § 1, effective May 27. L. 2006: (5.7) amended, p. 1006, § 3, effective July 1; (9)(x) and (9)(y) added, p. 2054, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2010: (9)(j) amended, (SB 10-140), ch. 537, p. 537, § 6, effective April 21; (9)(u) amended, (HB 10-1277), ch. 1190, p. 1190, § 2, effective July 1; (9)(x) and (9)(y) amended and (9)(z) added, (HB 10-1334), ch. 359, p. 1708, § 3, effective August 11; (9)(x) and (9)(y) amended and (9)(aa) added, (SB 10-128), ch. 2047, p. 2047, § 8, effective 7/1/2012. L. 2011: (9)(bb) added, (HB 11-1278), ch. 960, p. 960, § 3, effective May 27. L. 2012: (4.3) and (5.8) added and (5.7) amended, (HB 12-1346), ch. 940, p. 940, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2014: (9)(j) amended, (HB 14-1273), ch. 1153, p. 1153, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2017: IP amended and (9)(j.5) added, (HB 17-1072), ch. 1050, p. 1050, § 3, effective September 1. L. 2019: (9)(aa) and (9)(bb) amended and (9)(cc) added, (HB 19-1030), ch. 1760, p. 1760, § 3, effective July 1; (9)(aa) and (9)(bb) amended and (9)(dd) added, (HB 19-1250), ch. 2663, p. 2663, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2021: (1) amended and (1.5) and (4.2) added, (HB 21-1064), ch. 1961, p. 1961, § 1, effective September 1.
(1) Section 3 of chapter 145 (HB 19-1030), Session Laws of Colorado 2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2019.
(2) Section 3 of chapter 287 (HB 19-1250), Session Laws of Colorado 2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2019.
2022 Ch. 421, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).