Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-22-102
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-22-102 - Definitions
As used in this article 22, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Adjudicated" or "adjudication" means a determination by the court that it has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt to the trier of fact that a juvenile has committed a delinquent act or that a juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent act. In addition, when a previous conviction must be pled and proven as an element of an offense or for purposes of sentence enhancement, "adjudication" means conviction.
(1.5) "Birthday" means a person's birthday as reflected on the notice provided to the person pursuant to section 16-22-106 or 16-22-107 or the person's actual date of birth if the notice does not reflect the person's birthday.
(2) "CBI" means the Colorado bureau of investigation established pursuant to part 4 of article 33.5 of title 24, C.R.S.
(3) "Convicted" or "conviction" means having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as a juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication.
(3.5) "Employed at an institution of postsecondary education" means a person:
(a) Is employed by or is an independent contractor with an institution of postsecondary education or is employed by or is an independent contractor with an entity that contracts with an institution of postsecondary education; and
(b) Spends any period of time in furtherance of the employment or independent contractor relationship on the campus of the postsecondary institution or at a site that is owned or leased by the postsecondary institution.
(4) "Immediate family" means a person's spouse, parent, grandparent, sibling, or child.
(4.2) "Juvenile" means a person who is under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense and who has not been criminally convicted in the district court of unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 19-2.5-801 or 19-2.5-802.
(4.3)
(a) "Lacks a fixed residence" means that a person does not have a living situation that meets the definition of "residence" pursuant to subsection (5.7) of this section. "Lacks a fixed residence" may include, but need not be limited to, outdoor sleeping locations or any public or private locations not designed as traditional living accommodations. "Lacks a fixed residence" may also include temporary public or private housing or temporary shelter facilities, residential treatment facilities, or any other residential program or facility if the person remains at the location for less than fourteen days.
(b) "Lacks a fixed residence" also includes a person who is registered in any jurisdiction if the person:
(I) Ceases to reside at an address in that jurisdiction; and
(II) Fails to register:
(A) A change of address in the same jurisdiction; or
(B) In a new jurisdiction pursuant to section 16-22-108 (4); or
* * *