Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-301.1
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 16-3-301.1 - Court orders for the production of records - definitions
(1) A judge of a court of record may order the production of records.
* * *
(9) Nothing in this section shall preclude a Colorado criminal investigator or peace officer from seeking a search warrant.
(10) The provisions of this section shall govern the procedures for court orders for the production of records. Motions to suppress evidence seized pursuant to a court order for the production of records shall be governed by the rules of criminal procedure.
(11) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Actual or constructive control" means the records are maintained or stored in any form or format on the premises of the business entity or at another location or facility under the custody or control of the business entity or a parent or subsidiary business, including pursuant to an agreement or contract with the business entity or any parent or subsidiary business and third-party service provider, in Colorado or elsewhere.
(b) "Business entity" means a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 7, C.R.S.; a foreign corporation qualified to do business in this state pursuant to article 115 of title 7, C.R.S., specifically including a federally chartered or authorized financial institution; a corporation or other entity that is subject to the provisions of title 11, C.R.S.; or a sole proprietorship or other association or group of individuals doing business in the state.
(c) "Colorado criminal investigator" means an employee of the Colorado department of regulatory agencies, the Colorado department of labor and employment, or the Colorado department of revenue who has been classified as a criminal investigator by the director of the employing department.
(d) "Peace officer" means a peace officer as described in section 16-2.5-101.
(e) "Records" shall include all documents, electronic notations, journal entries, data, reports, statements, financial documentation, correspondence, electronic mail, or other information retained by a business entity in connection with business activity, but shall not include an item that is privileged pursuant to section 13-90-107, C.R.S., unless the person who possesses the privilege gives consent.
C.R.S. § 16-3-301.1
L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 978, § 17, effective April 17. L. 2004: (4)(a)(I), (6)(e), (11)(a), (11)(b), and (11)(d) amended, p. 1377, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2010: (4)(c)(I), (5)(c), (6)(a), and (11)(c) amended, (HB 10-1132), ch. 122, p. 406, §1, effective August 11. L. 2012: (5)(b), (6)(a), and (6)(c) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 843, § 59, effective July 1.