Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-303
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 16-13-303 - Class 1 public nuisance
(1) Every building or part of a building including the ground upon which it is situate and all fixtures and contents thereof, every vehicle, and any real property shall be deemed a class 1 public nuisance when:
* * *
(I) Ceased participating in such activity on or before July 1, 2018; and
(II) Provides clear documentation to the district attorney that:
(A) A lawful contract has been entered into for the sale or transfer of all simulated gambling devices connected with the activity to a person by whom, or into a jurisdiction where, the activity is lawful; and
(B) Consummates the contract by actually selling or transferring the simulated gambling devices within one hundred eighty days after the contract was entered into or after any simulated gambling devices that were seized, confiscated, or forfeited by law enforcement authorities have been returned, whichever occurs later.
(3) The following shall be deemed class 1 public nuisances and be subject to forfeiture and distributed as provided in section 16-13-311 (3), and no property rights shall exist in them:
(a) All currency, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for any public nuisance act; or
(b) All proceeds traceable to any public nuisance act; or
(c) All currency, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any public nuisance act; or
(d) All equipment of any kind, including but not limited to computers and any type of computer hardware, software, or other equipment, used in committing sexual exploitation of a child, as described in section 18-6-403, or cybercrime, as described in section 18-5.5-102.
(4) Whenever it is established, in an action brought pursuant to this part 3, that a person has received proceeds derived from any public nuisance act, the court shall award to the plaintiff a money judgment of forfeiture for the amount of said proceeds shown to have been derived from any public nuisance act or for an amount shown to have been derived from a series of similar acts which fall within a pattern of public nuisance acts. The person subjected to such a money judgment may claim a setoff equal to the fair market value of the property forfeited if he shows that said property is traceable to the public nuisance act upon which the money judgment is predicated.
(5)
(a) In any action seeking forfeiture of property pursuant to this part 3, any person contesting the forfeiture shall establish by a preponderance of the evidence such person's standing as a true owner of the property or a true owner with an interest in the property.
(b) To establish standing, the person shall first prove that the person had a recorded or registered interest in the property, or a bona fide marital interest in the property, prior to title-vesting in the state, if the property is of the type for which interests can be, and customarily are, recorded or registered in a public office.
* * *
(6) Whenever clear and convincing evidence adduced in an action pursuant to this part 3 shows a substantial connection between currency and the acts specified in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that said currency is property subject to forfeiture. A substantial connection exists if:
(a) Currency in the aggregate amount of one thousand dollars or more was seized at or close to the time that evidence of the acts specified in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section was developed or recovered; and
(b)
(I) Said amount of currency was seized on the same premises or in the same vehicle where evidence of said acts was developed or recovered; or
(II) Said amount of currency was seized from the possession or control of a person engaged in said acts; or
(III) Traces of a controlled substance were discovered on the currency or an animal trained in the olfactory detection of controlled substances indicated the presence of the odor of a controlled substance on the currency as testified to by an expert witness.
(6.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 3 to the contrary, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, only the facts that give rise to the presumption that currency is property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. However, when a preponderance of credible evidence is adduced to rebut a presumption that has arisen pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, the burden of proof shall revert to the plaintiff to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the elements of the plaintiff's case with respect to the currency.
(7) Currency seized pursuant to this part 3 may be placed in an interest-bearing account during the proceedings pursuant to this part 3 if so ordered by the court upon the motion of any party. Photocopies of portions of the bills shall serve as evidence at all hearings. The account and all interest accrued shall be forfeited or returned to the prevailing party in lieu of the currency.
(8) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section shall not be construed so as to limit the introduction of any other competent evidence offered to prove that seized currency is a public nuisance.
(9) It is not a violation of this section if a person is acting in compliance with section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title 44.
C.R.S. § 16-13-303
Amended by 2023 Ch. 249,§ 22, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ballot Proposition 122, passed by voters in 11/8/2020 election, effective upon official proclamation by governor.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 14, § 11, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 379, § 4, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 381, § 2, eff. 6/6/2018.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 282, § 12, eff. 7/1/2014.
* * *