Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-13-303
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 16-13-303 - Class 1 public nuisance
(1) Every building or part of a building including the ground upon which it is situate and all fixtures and contents thereof, every vehicle, and any real property shall be deemed a class 1 public nuisance when:
(a) Used as a public or private place of prostitution or used as a place where the commission of soliciting for prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-202, C.R.S.; pandering, as defined in section 18-7-203, C.R.S.; keeping a place of prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-204, C.R.S.; pimping, as defined in section 18-7-206, C.R.S.; or human trafficking, as described in section 18-3-503 or 18-3-504, C.R.S., occurs;
(b)
(I) Used, or designed and intended to be used, as gambling premises, as defined in section 18-10-102 (5), C.R.S., or as a place where any gambling device or gambling record, as such terms are defined in section 18-10-102 (3) and (7), C.R.S., is kept;
(II) Used for transporting gambling proceeds, records, or devices as defined in section 18-10-102 (3), (6), and (7), C.R.S.;
(c)
(I) Used for unlawful manufacture, cultivation, growth, production, processing, sale, or distribution or for storage or possession for any unlawful manufacture, sale, or distribution of any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or any other drug the possession of which is an offense under the laws of this state, or any imitation controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-420 (3), C.R.S.;
(II) Used for unlawful possession of any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., except for possession of less than sixteen ounces of marijuana;
(d) Used for a purpose declared by a statute of this state to be a class 1 public nuisance;
(e)
(I) Used as a place where the commission of theft, as specified in section 18-4-401, C.R.S., occurs;
(II) Used for transporting property which is the subject of theft, as specified in section 18-4-401, C.R.S.;
(f) Used for the unlawful manufacture, sale, or distribution of drug paraphernalia, as defined in section 18-18-426, C.R.S.;
(g) Used for prostitution of a child, as defined in section 18-7-401, C.R.S., or used as a place where the commission of soliciting for child prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-402, C.R.S., pandering of a child, as defined in section 18-7-403, C.R.S., keeping a place of child prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-404, C.R.S., pimping of a child, as defined in section 18-7-405, C.R.S., or inducement of child prostitution, as defined in section 18-7-405.5, C.R.S., occurs;
(h) Used for the sexual exploitation of children pursuant to part 4 of article 6 of title 18, C.R.S.;
(h.5) Repealed.
(h.6) Used in violation of section 43-10-114, C.R.S.;
(i) Used in the commission of any felony not otherwise included in this section;
(j) Used in the commission of felony vehicular eluding pursuant to section 18-9-116.5, C.R.S.;
(k) Used in the commission of hit and run with serious bodily injury or death pursuant to section 42-4-1601 (1), (2)(b), and (2)(c), C.R.S.;
* * *
(III) Traces of a controlled substance were discovered on the currency or an animal trained in the olfactory detection of controlled substances indicated the presence of the odor of a controlled substance on the currency as testified to by an expert witness.
(6.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part 3 to the contrary, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, only the facts that give rise to the presumption that currency is property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (6) of this section. However, when a preponderance of credible evidence is adduced to rebut a presumption that has arisen pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, the burden of proof shall revert to the plaintiff to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the elements of the plaintiff's case with respect to the currency.
(7) Currency seized pursuant to this part 3 may be placed in an interest-bearing account during the proceedings pursuant to this part 3 if so ordered by the court upon the motion of any party. Photocopies of portions of the bills shall serve as evidence at all hearings. The account and all interest accrued shall be forfeited or returned to the prevailing party in lieu of the currency.
(8) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section shall not be construed so as to limit the introduction of any other competent evidence offered to prove that seized currency is a public nuisance.
(9) It is not a violation of this section if a person is acting in compliance with section 18-18-434, article 170 of title 12, or article 50 of title 44.
C.R.S. § 16-13-303
Amended by 2023 Ch. 249,§ 22, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ballot Proposition 122, passed by voters in 11/8/2020 election, effective upon official proclamation by governor.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 14, § 11, eff. 10/1/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 379, § 4, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 381, § 2, eff. 6/6/2018.
Amended by 2014 Ch. 282, § 12, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 373, § 8, eff. 6/5/2013.
L. 72: R&RE, p. 260, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-13-303. L. 77: (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(d), and (2) amended and (1)(e) added, p. 889, § 1, effective July 1. L. 80: (1)(f) added, p. 472, § 2, effective July 1. L. 81: IP(1), (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (1)(e), (1)(f), and (2) amended and (1)(g) to (1)(i) and (3) added, pp. 954, 956, §§ 2, 3, effective July 1; (1)(c) amended, p. 737, § 17, effective July 1. L. 83: IP(3) amended, p. 686, § 1, effective April 21; IP(1), (1)(c), and (2) amended, p. 683, § 2, effective July 1; (1)(c) amended, p. 704, § 2, effective July 1. L. 87: (1)(b), (1)(c), (1)(e), (1)(h), (2), and (3)(a) to (3)(c) amended and (1)(j), (1)(k), and (4) to (8) added, p. 631, §§ 3, 4, effective July 1. L. 88: (1)(h.5) added, p. 1354, § 1, effective July 1; (1.5) added and (2) amended, p. 346, § 11, effective July 1; (1)(h.6) added, p. 1090, § 2, effective 1/1/1989. L. 89: (1)(h.5) repealed, p. 1645, § 18, effective June 5; (1)(l) added, p. 875, § 8, effective June 5. L. 91: (1)(m) added, p. 1581, § 5, effective June 4; (1)(h.6) amended, p. 1057, § 12,
* * *