Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-11.8-103 - Domestic violence offender management board - creation - duties - repeal(1) There is created, in the department of public safety, the domestic violence offender management board consisting of nineteen members with recognizable expertise in the field of domestic vi
* * *
Such procedure shall provide for the evaluation and recommend behavior management, monitoring, and treatment and include a procedure for when a treatment provider recommends that an offender does not need treatment. The board shall develop and implement methods of intervention for domestic violence offenders that have as a priority the physical and psychological safety of victims and potential victims and that are appropriate to the needs of the particular offender, so long as there is no reduction in the level of safety of victims and potential victims.(II) Adopt and implement guidelines and standards for a system of programs for the treatment of domestic violence offenders that shall be utilized by offenders who have committed a crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic violence, and who are placed on probation, placed on parole, or placed in community corrections or who receive a deferred judgment and sentence. The programs developed pursuant to this subparagraph (II) shall be as flexible as possible so that the programs may be utilized by each offender to prevent the offender from harming victims and potential victims. The programs shall be structured in such a manner that they provide a continuing monitoring process as well as a continuum of treatment programs for each offender as that offender proceeds through the criminal justice system and may include, but shall not be limited to, group counseling, individual counseling, outpatient treatment, or treatment in a therapeutic community. Also, the programs shall be developed in such a manner that, to the extent possible, the programs may be accessed by all offenders in the criminal justice system.(III) Develop an application and review process for treatment providers who provide services to domestic violence offenders pursuant to subsection (4)(a)(I) or (4)(a)(II) of this section. The standards must allow providers to demonstrate that they are in compliance with the standards adopted pursuant to subsections (4)(a)(I) and (4)(a)(II) of this section. The application and review process consists of the following parts:(A) The board shall develop separate application and review processes for standards that apply to the criminal justice component, such as criminal history record checks, for individual treatment providers and treatment programs. A local law enforcement agency or a third party approved by the Colorado bureau of investigation, for the purpose of obtaining a fingerprint-based criminal history record check, shall take the fingerprints of each applicant. If an approved third party takes the applicant's fingerprints, the fingerprints may be electronically captured using Colorado bureau of investigation-approved livescan equipment. The applicant shall submit payment for the fingerprints and for the actual costs of the record check at the time the fingerprints are submitted to the Colorado bureau of investigation. Upon receipt of fingerprints and payment for costs, the Colorado bureau of investigation shall conduct a state and national fingerprint-based criminal history record check utilizing records of the Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation and shall forward the results of the criminal history record check to the board.(B) The board shall develop an application and review process for the verification of the qualifications and credentials of the treatment providers. The
* * *