Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-310
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 15-14-310 - Who may be guardian - priorities - prohibition of dual roles
(1) Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the court in appointing a guardian shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:
(a) A guardian, other than a temporary or emergency guardian, currently acting for the respondent in this state or elsewhere;
(b) A person nominated as guardian by the respondent, including the respondent's specific nomination of a guardian made in a durable power of attorney or given priority to be a guardian in a designated beneficiary agreement made pursuant to article 22 of this title;
(c) An agent appointed by the respondent under a medical durable power of attorney pursuant to section 15-14-506;
(d) An agent appointed by the respondent under a general durable power of attorney;
(e) The spouse of the respondent or a person nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased spouse;
(e.5) The partner in a civil union of the respondent or a person nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased partner in a civil union;
(f) An adult child of the respondent;
(g) A parent of the respondent or an individual nominated by will or other signed writing of a deceased parent; and
(h) An adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months immediately before the filing of the petition.
(2) A respondent's nomination or appointment of a guardian shall create priority for the nominee or appointee only if, at the time of nomination or appointment, the respondent had sufficient capacity to express a preference.
(3) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it considers best qualified. The court, for good cause shown, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.
(4) An owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(5)
(a) Unless the court makes specific findings for good cause shown or the person is a family caregiver as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., or the person is a caregiver to an eligible person pursuant to section 25.5-6-1101 (4), C.R.S., the same professional may not act as an incapacitated person's or a protected person's:
(I) Guardian and conservator; or
(II) Guardian and direct service provider; or
(III) Conservator and direct service provider.
* * *
Subsection (c) prohibits anyone affiliated with a long-term care institution at which the respondent is receiving care from being appointed as guardian absent a blood, marital or adoptive relationship. Strict application of this subsection is crucial to avoid a conflict of interest and to protect the ward. Each state enacting Parts 1-4 of this article needs to insert the particular term or terms used in the state for those facilities considered to be long-term care institutions.
A professional guardian, including a public agency or nonprofit corporation, was specifically not given priority for appointment as guardian because those given priority are limited to individuals with whom the ward has a close relationship. The committee which drafted the 1997 revision of the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (Parts 1-4 of this article) recognized the valuable service that a professional guardian, a public agency or nonprofit corporation provides. A professional guardian can still be appointed guardian if no one else with priority is available and willing to serve or if the Court, acting in the respondent's best interest, declines to appoint a person having priority. A public agency or nonprofit corporation is eligible to be appointed guardian as long as it can provide an active and suitable guardianship program and is not otherwise providing substantial services or assistance to the respondent, but is not entitled to statutory priority in appointment as guardian.
This section is based on UGPPA (1982) Section 2-205 (UPC Section 5-305 (1982)).
For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101.