Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-310
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 15-14-310 - Who may be guardian - priorities - prohibition of dual roles
(1) Subject to subsection (4) of this section, the court in appointing a guardian shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:
* * *
(2) A respondent's nomination or appointment of a guardian shall create priority for the nominee or appointee only if, at the time of nomination or appointment, the respondent had sufficient capacity to express a preference.
(3) With respect to persons having equal priority, the court shall select the one it considers best qualified. The court, for good cause shown, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.
(4) An owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption.
(5)
(a) Unless the court makes specific findings for good cause shown or the person is a family caregiver as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S., or the person is a caregiver to an eligible person pursuant to section 25.5-6-1101 (4), C.R.S., the same professional may not act as an incapacitated person's or a protected person's:
(I) Guardian and conservator; or
(II) Guardian and direct service provider; or
(III) Conservator and direct service provider.
(b) In addition, a guardian or conservator may not employ the same person to act as both care manager and direct service provider for the incapacitated person or protected person unless the person is a family caregiver as defined in section 25.5-10-202, C.R.S.
C.R.S. § 15-14-310
Amended by 2013 Ch. 323, § 25, eff. 3/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 49, § 20, eff. 5/1/2013.
L. 2000: Entire part R&RE, p. 1796, § 1, effective 1/1/2001 (see § 15-17-103 ). L. 2009: (1) amended, (HB 09 -1260), ch. 107, p. 445, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2010: (1)(b) amended, (SB 10 -199), ch. 374, p. 1753, § 18, effective July 1. L. 2011: (5) amended, (SB 11 -083), ch. 101, p. 305, § 10, effective August 10. L. 2012: (5)(a) amended, (SB 12-074), ch. 110, p. 386, § 1, effective April 13. L. 2013: (1) amended, (SB 13-011), ch. 49, p. 165, § 20, effective May 1; IP(5)(a) and (5)(b) amended, (HB 13-1314), ch. 323, p. 1803, § 25, effective 3/1/2014.
This section is similar to former § 15-14-311 as it existed prior to 2001.
COMMENT
This section gives top priority for appointment as guardian to existing guardians appointed elsewhere, to the respondent's nominee for the position, and to the respondent's agent, in that order. Existing guardians are granted a first priority for two reasons. First, many of these cases will involve transfers of a guardianship from another state. To assure a smooth transition, the currently appointed guardian, whether appointed in this state or another, should have the right to the appointment at the new location. Second, other cases will involve situations where a guardianship appointment is sought despite the appointment in another place. Granting the existing guardian priority will deter such forum shopping. If the existing guardian is
* * *
can be interpreted quite broadly, it is intended to be descriptive of those individuals who have had an enduring relationship with the respondent for at least a six month period and who, because of this relationship, should be given a priority for consideration as guardian.
Subsection (c) prohibits anyone affiliated with a long-term care institution at which the respondent is receiving care from being appointed as guardian absent a blood, marital or adoptive relationship. Strict application of this subsection is crucial to avoid a conflict of interest and to protect the ward. Each state enacting Parts 1-4 of this article needs to insert the particular term or terms used in the state for those facilities considered to be long-term care institutions.
A professional guardian, including a public agency or nonprofit corporation, was specifically not given priority for appointment as guardian because those given priority are limited to individuals with whom the ward has a close relationship. The committee which drafted the 1997 revision of the Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act (Parts 1-4 of this article) recognized the valuable service that a professional guardian, a public agency or nonprofit corporation provides. A professional guardian can still be appointed guardian if no one else with priority is available and willing to serve or if the Court, acting in the respondent's best interest, declines to appoint a person having priority. A public agency or nonprofit corporation is eligible to be appointed guardian as long as it can provide an active and suitable guardianship program and is not otherwise providing substantial services or assistance to the respondent, but is not entitled to statutory priority in appointment as guardian.
This section is based on UGPPA (1982) Section 2-205 (UPC Section 5-305 (1982)).
For provisions relating to the time of taking effect or the provisions for transition of this code, see § 15-17-101.