Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 15-14-210 - Termination of guardianship - other proceedings after appointment(1) A guardianship of a minor terminates upon the minor's death, adoption, emancipation, or attainment of majority or as ordered by the court; except that the appointment of a guardian of a minor pursuant to section 15-14-204 (2.5) does not terminate based on age until twenty-one years of age.(2) A ward or a person interested in the welfare of a ward may petition for any order that is in the best interest of the ward. The petitioner shall give notice of the hearing on the petition to the ward, if the ward has attained twelve years of age and is not the petitioner, the guardian, and any other person as ordered by the court.(3) Issues of liability as between an estate and the estate's guardian individually may be determined: (a) In a proceeding pursuant to section 15-10-504;(b) In a proceeding for accounting, surcharge, indemnification, sanctions, or removal; or(c) In other appropriate proceedings.Amended by 2019 Ch. 55, § 3, eff. 3/28/2019.L. 2000: Entire part R & RE, p. 1791, § 1, effective 1/1/2001 (see § 15-17-103 ). L. 2008: (3) added, p. 484, § 10, effective July 1. L. 2019: (1) amended, (HB 19 -1042), ch. 193, p. 193, § 3, effective March 28.This section is similar to former § 15-14-210 as it existed prior to 2001.