Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-116.5
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 14-10-116.5 - Appointment in domestic relations cases - child and family investigator - disclosure - background check - definition
(1) The court may, upon the motion of either party or upon its own motion, appoint a neutral third person to serve the court as a child and family investigator pursuant to subsection (2) of this section in a domestic relations proceeding that involves allocation of parental responsibilities. The court shall set forth the specific duties of the child and family investigator in a written order of appointment. The same person may not serve as both the legal representative of the child pursuant to section 14-10-116 and as the child and family investigator for the court pursuant to this section. Within seven days after the appointment, the appointed person shall comply with the disclosure provisions of subsection (2.5) of this section.
(2)
(a) A child and family investigator appointed by the court from an eligibility roster established pursuant to chief justice directive may be an attorney, a mental health professional, or any other individual with appropriate training and qualifications, as set forth in subsection (2)(f) of this section, and an independent perspective acceptable to the court. The child and family investigator for the court shall investigate and report as specifically directed by the court in the appointment order, taking into consideration the relevant factors for determining the best interests of the child, as described in section 14-10-124. The purpose of the investigation is to assist in determining the best interests of the child, with the child's safety always paramount.
(b) The child and family investigator shall make independent and informed recommendations to the court, in the form of a written report, unless otherwise ordered by the court. In the written report, the child and family investigator shall provide to the court, for the court to consider, options that serve the best interests of the child. The child's wishes, if expressed, must be disclosed in the child and family investigator's written report. The court shall consider the entirety of the report, as well as any testimony by the child and family investigator, the parties, and any other professionals, before adopting any recommendations made by the child and family investigator.
(b.3)
(I) The child and family investigator shall include in the written report all information acquired during the investigation concerning domestic violence and child abuse, including:
(A) Child sexual abuse;
(B) Physical abuse;
(C) Emotional abuse;
(D) Coercive control;
(E) Trauma; and
(F) Victim and perpetrator behavioral patterns and relationship dynamics.
(II) The child and family investigator shall include in the written report all information pursuant to subsection (2)(b.3)(I) of this section, regardless of:
(A) The manner in which the information was acquired, including by accusation; evidence of a criminal charge, plea, deferred judgment, or conviction; or evidence of a protection order; or
(B) Who presented the information, including a child.
(b.7) The child and family investigator shall strive to ensure that the written report does not include information or recommendations that are biased, including a bias regarding religion, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, culture, race, ethnicity, national origin, or disability.
(c) The child and family investigator may be called to testify as a court-appointed expert witness regarding the child and family investigator's reports, but only if the court finds that the child and family investigator has the appropriate training and qualifications set forth in subsection (2)(f) of this section. Recommendations should be considered in full context of the report.
(d) In addition to the training requirements and qualifications set forth in subsection (2)(f) of this section, the child and family investigator shall comply with applicable provisions set forth in chief justice directives, and any other practice or ethical standards established by rule, statute, or any licensing board that regulates the child and family investigator. A child and family investigator shall strive to engage in culturally informed and nondiscriminatory practices.
(e) A party wishing to file a complaint related to a person's duties as a child and family investigator shall file such complaint in accordance with the applicable provisions in chief justice directives.
(f)
(I) The court shall not appoint a person from the eligibility registry to be a child and family investigator for a case pursuant to this section unless the court finds that the person is qualified as competent by training and experience in, at a minimum, domestic violence and its effects on children, adults, and families; coercive control; child abuse; and child sexual abuse in accordance with section 14-10-127.5. The person's training and experience must be provided by recognized sources with expertise in domestic violence, coercive control, and the traumatic effects of domestic violence in accordance with section 14-10-127.5. Initial and ongoing training must include, at a minimum:
(A) No less than twenty hours of initial training, required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I); and
(B) No less than fifteen hours of ongoing training every five years, required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I).
(II) Notwithstanding subsection (2)(f)(I) of this section, a child and family investigator who completed the initial training required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(a)(I) on or before January 1, 2025, is not required to complete supplemental training or the entire training again for the purpose of completing interviewing and forensic report writing training required pursuant to section 14-10-127.5 (5)(b)(IX) and (5)(b)(X).
(2.5)
* * *