Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-65-102
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 13-65-102 - Process for petitioning for compensation - eligibility to petition - actual innocence required - jurisdiction
* * *
(I) Based upon the petition and verifiable and substantial evidence of actual innocence, no further criminal prosecution of the petitioner for the crimes charged can or will be initiated by the district attorney or the attorney general, that no questions of fact remain as to the petitioner's actual innocence, and that the petitioner is eligible to seek compensation under the provisions of this section; or
(II) The responding party contests the nature, significance, or effect of the evidence of actual innocence, the facts related to the petitioner's alleged wrongful conviction, or whether the petitioner is eligible to seek compensation under the provisions of this section. The response shall include a recitation of facts necessary to an understanding as to why the petition is being contested.
(e) If the responding party contests the actual innocence of the petitioner, the district court may order that the responding party be allowed to retest any evidence at issue in the claim if such evidence remains to be tested and testing such evidence will not consume the remainder of the sample.
(f)
(I) If a petition is contested, the petitioner shall ensure that the district court has, or has available, the transcript from the original trial if the petitioner was convicted at trial, the post-conviction motion or appeal that resulted in a dismissal of the case that is the subject of the petition and the transcript of any hearings associated with such motion or appeal; and any other pleadings or
* * *
(6) As soon as practicable given the unique circumstances of claims filed pursuant to this section, the district court shall act as follows:
(a) Upon receipt of an uncontested response to a petition, the district court shall issue a final order on the petition, finding that the petitioner is actually innocent. If the district court issues a final order pursuant to this paragraph (a), the district court shall include directions to the state court administrator to act as described in section 13-3-114.
(b) Upon receipt of a response contesting the petitioner's declaration of actual innocence or his or her eligibility for compensation regardless of petitioner's claim of actual innocence, or both, the district court shall set the matter for a trial to the district court or, at the written election of either party, to a trial to a jury of six, at which trial the burden shall be on the petitioner to show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is actually innocent of all crimes that are the subject of the petition, and that he or she is eligible to receive compensation pursuant to this article. A trial to a jury of six must result in a unanimous verdict. Following a trial to the district court, the court shall issue a final order on the petition, which order shall include findings of fact as to whether the petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is actually innocent and whether the petitioner is eligible for compensation under this article. If the court finds that the petitioner is actually innocent and eligible for compensation pursuant to this article, the district court shall issue a final order awarding the petitioner compensation pursuant to section 13-65-103. Upon a finding by a jury of actual innocence, the district court shall also issue an order awarding the petitioner compensation pursuant to section 13-65-103.
(7)
(a) Either party has a right to an appeal.
* * *