Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-65-102
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 13-65-102 - Process for petitioning for compensation - eligibility to petition - actual innocence required - jurisdiction
* * *
(II) The district court shall use any transcripts that are within the court records for the judicial district of any proceeding involving the case that is the subject of the petition that the petitioner or the respondent wants the district court to consider.
(g) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Colorado rules of civil procedure shall apply to petitions filed pursuant to this section. The district court may consider any relevant evidence regardless of whether it was admissible in, or excluded from, the criminal trial in which the petitioner was convicted. No evidence shall be excluded on grounds that it was seized or obtained in violation of the United States constitution or the state constitution. The district court may consider the ongoing investigation and prosecution of any other individual for the crimes committed when determining the timing and scope of the hearing if the claim is uncontested or the trial if the claim is contested.
(6) As soon as practicable given the unique circumstances of claims filed pursuant to this section, the district court shall act as follows:
(a) Upon receipt of an uncontested response to a petition, the district court shall issue a final order on the petition, finding that the petitioner is actually innocent. If the district court issues a final order pursuant to this paragraph (a), the district court shall include directions to the state court administrator to act as described in section 13-3-114.
(b) Upon receipt of a response contesting the petitioner's declaration of actual innocence or his or her eligibility for compensation regardless of petitioner's claim of actual innocence, or both, the district court shall set the matter for a trial to the district court or, at the written election of either party, to a trial to a jury of six, at which trial the burden shall be on the petitioner to show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is actually innocent of all crimes that are the subject of the petition, and that he or she is eligible to receive compensation pursuant to this article. A trial to a jury of six must result in a unanimous verdict. Following a trial to the district court, the court shall issue a final order on the petition, which order shall include findings of fact as to whether the petitioner has established by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is actually innocent and whether the petitioner is eligible for compensation under this article. If the court finds that the petitioner is actually innocent and eligible for compensation pursuant to this article, the district court shall issue a final order awarding the petitioner compensation pursuant to section 13-65-103. Upon a finding by a jury of actual innocence, the district court shall also issue an order awarding the petitioner compensation pursuant to section 13-65-103.
(7)
(a) Either party has a right to an appeal.
(b) If the petitioner appeals the amount of compensation awarded, the state court administrator shall not delay in paying the petitioner pursuant to the directions of the district court while the appeal is pending.
(c) If the attorney general or a district attorney appeals the outcome of the trial described in subsection (6) of this section, the state court administrator shall not delay in paying the petitioner pursuant to the directions of the district court while the appeal is pending.
(d) In the event that the attorney general or district attorney prevails in an appeal, the court may take such action as is necessary to recover the amount of any compensation awarded to the petitioner pursuant to section 13-65-103.
C.R.S. § 13-65-102
Added by 2013 Ch. 409, §2, eff. 6/5/2013.
L. 2013: Entire article added, (HB 13-1230), ch. 409, p. 2415, § 2, effective June 5.