Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54.5-105
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 13-54.5-105 - Notice to judgment debtor in continuing garnishment
(1) In the case of a continuing garnishment, the writ of garnishment must be served on the garnishee in accordance with rule 4 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
* * *
6.How does garnishment work in Colorado? Only a portion of your pay can be garnished. The amount that can be withheld from your pay depends on something called "disposable earnings". Your disposable earnings are what is left after deductions from your gross pay for taxes and certain health insurance costs. Your paycheck stub should tell what your disposable earnings are. The amount of your disposable earnings that can be garnished is determined by comparing two numbers:
(1) 20% of your disposable earnings and (2) the amount by which your disposable earnings exceed 40 times the minimum wage. The smaller of these two amounts will be deducted from your pay. If you think that your earnings after garnishment are not enough to support yourself and any members of your family that you support, you can try to have the amount of your disposable earnings that are garnished further reduced. This is discussed earlier in this notice under 4. Do I have options? Your employer cannot fire you because your earnings have been garnished. If your employer does this in violation of your legal rights, you may file a lawsuit within 91 days of your firing to recover wages you lost because you were fired. You can also seek to be reinstated to your job. If you are successful with this lawsuit, you cannot recover more than 6 weeks' wages and attorney fees. Based on your most recent paycheck, the person who pays you estimates that $______ will be withheld from each paycheck that is subject to garnishment.
(4) The notice required by subsection (2)(f) of this section must:
(a) Have a heading stating that it explains wage garnishment in Colorado; and
(b) Reasonably inform the judgment debtor of:
(I) The limits on wage garnishment pursuant to section 13-54-104;
(II) Exemptions from and limits on garnishment and protections pursuant to the laws of Colorado; and
(III) An estimate, based on the judgment debtor's most recent paycheck and prepared by the garnishee, of the amount that would likely be withheld from the judgment debtor's paychecks in the future.
(5) Not later than seven days after being served with a writ of garnishment:
(a) If one of the following grounds applies, the garnishee shall send notice to the judgment creditor stating the applicable ground:
(I) The judgment debtor is not an employee of the garnishee; or
(II) The writ of garnishment does not contain all information required by subsection (2) of this section.
(b) If subsection (5)(a) of this section does not apply, the garnishee shall:
(I) Send to the judgment creditor a notice that includes:
(A) A statement that the named judgment debtor is an employee of the garnishee;
(B) The pay frequency of the judgment debtor and the date of the first payday that is at least twenty-one days after the garnishee was served with the writ of garnishment in accordance with subsection (1) of this section or the first payday after the expiration of any prior effective writ of garnishment that is at least twenty-one days after service of the writ on the garnishee;
(C) If the judgment debtor's earnings are subject to deductions other than withholding for local, state, and federal income taxes and pursuant to the "Federal Insurance Contributions Act", 26 U.S.C. sec. 3101 et seq., as amended, the nature, number, and amounts of these deductions and the relative priority of the writ of garnishment; and
(II) Send to the judgment debtor on the same day the notice required by subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section is sent to the judgment creditor a copy of the writ of garnishment and the notices required pursuant to subsections (2)(e) and (2)(f) of this section.
(6) If subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section applies, the garnishee shall begin garnishment on the first payday that occurs at least twenty-one days after the garnishee was served with the writ of garnishment in accordance with subsection (1) of this section or the first payday after the expiration of any prior effective writ of garnishment that is at least twenty-one days after service of the writ on the garnishee.
C.R.S. § 13-54.5-105
Amended by 2019 Ch. 214, §4, eff. 8/2/2019.
L. 84: Entire article added, p. 471, § 1, effective 1/1/1985.
Section 7(2) of chapter 214 (HB 19-1189), Session Laws of Colorado 2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to all writs of garnishment issued on or after October 1, 2020, or the official declaration of the vote thereon by the governor if sent to a vote of the people, regardless of the dates of entry of the judgments upon which the writs of garnishment are based.