Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-104
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 13-54-104 - Restrictions on garnishment and levy under execution or attachment - definitions
(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(C) The amount by which the individual's disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the state minimum hourly wage pursuant to section 15 of article XVIII of the state constitution in effect at the time the earnings are payable;
(D) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2)(a)(I)(A), (2)(a)(I)(B), and (2)(a)(I)(C) of this section, a judgment debtor may file a written objection pursuant to section 13-54.5-108 (1)(a), without the necessity of conferring with the garnishee, and seek a hearing pursuant to section 13-54.5-109 (1)(a). At the hearing the judgment debtor may establish that a greater portion of the judgment debtor's disposable earnings should be exempt from garnishment for the support of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's family supported, in whole or in part, by the judgment debtor. At such hearing, the court shall, pursuant to section 13-54.5-109 (2), determine whether the earnings of the judgment debtor following garnishment, together with any other income received by the judgment debtor's family, are insufficient to pay the actual and necessary living expenses of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor and judgment debtor's family based upon proof of such expenses incurred during the sixty days prior to the hearing. In making this determination, the living expenses the court must consider include, but are not limited to, the following: Rent or mortgage; utilities; food and household supplies; medical and dental expenses; child care; clothing; education; transportation; and maintenance, alimony, or child support. If the court makes a determination of insufficiency, it shall order that more of the judgment debtor's disposable earnings should be exempt from garnishment than prescribed by subsections (2)(a)(I)(A), (2)(a)(I)(B), and (2)(a)(I)(C) of this section.
(II) For debts for fraudulently obtained public assistance or fraudulently obtained overpayments collected pursuant to section 26-2-128 (1)(a), C.R.S., the lesser of:
(A) Thirty-five percent of the individual's disposable earnings for that week; or
(B) The amount by which the individual's disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206 (a)(1) of title 29 of the United States Code in effect at the time the earnings are payable; or
(C) The amount by which the individual's disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the state minimum hourly wage pursuant to section 15 of article XVIII of the state constitution in effect at the time the earnings are payable.
(b) In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, a multiple of the federal minimum hourly wage or the state minimum hourly wage, equivalent in effect to that set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be used.
(3)
(a) The restrictions of subsection (2) of this section do not apply in the case of:
(I) Any order for the support of any person issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or in accordance with an administrative procedure which is established by state law, which affords substantial due process, and which is subject to judicial review;
(II) Any order of any court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 13 of title 11 of the United States Code, the federal bankruptcy code of 1978;
(III) Any debt due for any state or federal tax.
(b)
(I) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment or levy under execution or attachment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed:
(A) Where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child, other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used, fifty percent of such individual's disposable earnings for that week; and
(B) Where such individual is not supporting a spouse or dependent child as described in sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (I), sixty percent of such individual's disposable earnings for that week.
(II) With respect to the disposable earnings of any individual for any workweek, the fifty percent specified in sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be deemed to be fifty-five percent, and the sixty percent specified in sub-subparagraph (B) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be deemed to be sixty-five percent if and to the extent that such earnings are subject to garnishment or wage assignment or income assignment or levy under execution or attachment to enforce a support order with respect to a period that is prior to the twelve-week period that ends with the beginning of such workweek.
(III) Notwithstanding the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual which is subject to garnishment as provided in this paragraph (b), a debtor who is totally and permanently disabled and who establishes that at least seventy-five percent of his income is derived from any disability income or benefits may object to the amount of the aggregate disposable earnings subject to garnishment under this paragraph (b). The court, upon consideration of the circumstances of the parties, may provide for garnishment in an amount less than such maximum amounts.
(4) The restrictions established by this section shall be adhered to whether or not the employer of the debtor is subject to garnishee process.
C.R.S. § 13-54-104
Amended by 2019 Ch. 214, §3, eff. 8/2/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ch. 38, §9, eff. 8/8/2018.
Amended by 2015 Ch. 301, §3, eff. 7/1/2015.
* * *