Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-1-118
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13-1-118 - Judicial holidays
(1) No court shall be opened nor shall any judicial business be transacted on Sunday or any legal holiday except for the following purposes:
(a) To give, upon their request, instruction to a jury then deliberating on their verdict;
(b) To receive a verdict or discharge a jury;
(c) For the exercise of the powers of a judge in a criminal action or in a proceeding of a criminal nature;
(d) When it appears by the affidavit of the plaintiff, or someone in his behalf, in cases for the recovery of specific personal property, that the defendant is about to conceal, dispose of, or remove such property out of the jurisdiction of the court, an order for taking possession of the same may be issued and the writ or process executed on any day;
(e) When an application for writ of attachment is made, if it shall appear by the affidavit of the plaintiff, or someone in his behalf, that the defendant is about to dispose of, conceal, or remove property subject to execution or attachment out of the jurisdiction of the court, a writ of attachment may be issued and executed on any day.
(2) When the day fixed for the opening of a court falls on any of the days mentioned in this section, the court shall stand adjourned until the next succeeding day.
C.R.S. § 13-1-118
L. 1887: p. 213, § 416. Code 08: § 451. Code 21: §§ 451, 453. Code 35: § 453. CRS 53: § 37-1-20. C.R.S. 1963: § 37-1-20.