Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13-14.5-103 - Temporary extreme risk protection orders
(1)
(a) A family or household member of the respondent, a community member, or a law enforcement officer or agency may request a temporary extreme risk protection order without notice to the respondent by including in the peti
* * *
(a) In accordance with section 13-14.5-105 (1), the court shall schedule a hearing within fourteen days after the issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order to determine if a three-hundred-sixty-four-day extreme risk protection order should be issued pursuant to this article 14.5. Notice of that hearing date must be included with the temporary extreme risk protection order that is served on the respondent. The court shall provide notice of the hearing date to the petitioner.
(b) Any temporary extreme risk protection order issued expires on the date and time of the hearing on the extreme risk protection order petition or the withdrawal of the petition.
(6) A temporary extreme risk protection order must include:
(a) A statement of the grounds asserted for the order;
(b) The date and time the order was issued;
(c) The date and time the order expires;
(d) The address of the court in which any responsive pleading should be filed;
(e) The date and time of the scheduled hearing;
(f) The requirements for surrender of firearms pursuant to section 13-14.5-108; and
(g) The following statement:
To the subject of this temporary extreme risk protection order: This order is valid until the date and time noted above. You may not have in your custody or control a firearm or purchase, possess, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive a firearm while this order is in effect. You must immediately surrender to the (insert name of law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the respondent resides) all firearms in your custody or possession, and any concealed carry permit issued to you. A hearing will be held on the date and at the time noted above to determine if an extreme risk protection order should be issued. Failure to appear at that hearing may result in a court entering an order against you that is valid for three hundred sixty four days. An attorney will be appointed to represent you, or you may seek the advice of your own attorney at your own expense as to any matter connected with this order.
(7) A law enforcement officer shall serve a temporary extreme risk protection order concurrently with the notice of hearing and petition and a notice that includes referrals to appropriate resources, including domestic violence, behavioral health, and counseling resources, in the same manner as provided for in section 13-14.5-105 for service of the notice of hearing where the respondent resides.
(8)
(a) If the court issues a temporary extreme risk protection order, the court shall state the particular reasons for the court's issuance.
(b) If the court declines to issue a temporary extreme risk protection order, the court shall state the particular reasons for the court's denial.
C.R.S. § 13-14.5-103
Amended by 2023 Ch. 124,§ 1, eff. 4/28/2023.
Added by 2019 Ch. 108, §1, eff. 4/12/2019.
L. 2019: Entire article added, (HB 19 -1177), ch. 384, p. 384, §1, effective April 12.