Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-14.5-103
Current through Acts effective through 7/1/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 13-14.5-103 - Temporary extreme risk protection orders
(1)
(a) A family or household member of the respondent, a community member, or a law enforcement officer or agency may request a temporary extreme risk protection order without notice to the respondent by including in the petition for the extreme risk protection order an affidavit, signed under oath and penalty of perjury, supporting the issuance of a temporary extreme risk protection order that sets forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the petition or the reason for believing they exist and, if the petitioner is a family or household member or community member, attesting that the petitioner is a family or household member or community member. The petition must comply with the requirements of section 13-14.5-104 (3). If the petitioner is a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency, the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency shall concurrently file a sworn affidavit for a search warrant pursuant to section 16-3-301.5 to search for any firearms in the possession or control of the respondent at a location or locations to be named in the warrant. If a petition filed pursuant to section 27-65-106 is also filed against the respondent, a court of competent jurisdiction may hear that petition at the same time as the hearing for a temporary extreme risk protection order or the hearing for a continuing extreme risk protection order.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a licensed health-care professional or mental health professional authorized to file a petition for a temporary extreme risk protection order, upon filing the petition for a temporary extreme risk protection order, is authorized to disclose protected health information of the respondent as necessary for the full investigation and disposition of the request for a temporary extreme risk protection order. When disclosing protected health information, the licensed health-care professional or mental health professional shall make reasonable efforts to limit protected health information to the minimum necessary to accomplish the filing of the petition. Upon receipt of a petition by a licensed health-care professional or mental health professional, and for good cause shown, the court may issue orders to obtain any records or documents relating to diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment, and clinical records, of the respondent as necessary for the full investigation and disposition of the petition for a temporary extreme risk protection order. When protected health information is disclosed or when the court receives any records or documents related to diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment or clinical records, the court shall order that the parties are prohibited from using or disclosing the protected health information for any purpose other than the proceedings for a petition for a temporary extreme risk protection order and shall order the return to the covered entity or destroy the protected health information, including all copies made, at the end of the litigation or
* * *
(f) The requirements for surrender of firearms pursuant to section 13-14.5-108; and
(g) The following statement:
To the subject of this temporary extreme risk protection order: This order is valid until the date and time noted above. You may not have in your custody or control a firearm or purchase, possess, receive, or attempt to purchase or receive a firearm while this order is in effect. You must immediately surrender to the (insert name of law enforcement agency in the jurisdiction where the respondent resides) all firearms in your custody or possession, and any concealed carry permit issued to you. A hearing will be held on the date and at the time noted above to determine if an extreme risk protection order should be issued. Failure to appear at that hearing may result in a court entering an order against you that is valid for three hundred sixty four days. An attorney will be appointed to represent you, or you may seek the advice of your own attorney at your own expense as to any matter connected with this order.
(7) A law enforcement officer shall serve a temporary extreme risk protection order concurrently with the notice of hearing and petition and a notice that includes referrals to appropriate resources, including domestic violence, behavioral health, and counseling resources, in the same manner as provided for in section 13-14.5-105 for service of the notice of hearing where the respondent resides.
(8)
(a) If the court issues a temporary extreme risk protection order, the court shall state the particular reasons for the court's issuance.
(b) If the court declines to issue a temporary extreme risk protection order, the court shall state the particular reasons for the court's denial.
C.R.S. § 13-14.5-103
Amended by 2023 Ch. 124,§ 1, eff. 4/28/2023.
Added by 2019 Ch. 108, §1, eff. 4/12/2019.
L. 2019: Entire article added, (HB 19 -1177), ch. 384, p. 384, §1, effective April 12.