Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-240-125
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 12-240-125 - Disciplinary action by board - rules
(1)
(a) The president of the board shall divide those members of the board other than the president into two panels of six members each, four of whom shall be physician members.
(b) Each panel shall act as both an inquiry and a hearings panel. Members of the board may be assigned from one panel to the other by the president. The president may be a member of both panels, but in no event shall the president or any other member who has considered a complaint as a member of a panel acting as an inquiry panel take any part in the consideration of a formal complaint involving the same matter.
(c) All matters referred to one panel for investigation shall be heard, if referred for formal hearing, by the other panel or a committee of that panel. However, in its discretion, either inquiry panel may elect to refer a case for formal hearing to a qualified administrative law judge in lieu of a hearings panel of the board, for an initial decision pursuant to section 24-4-105.
(d) The initial decision of an administrative law judge may be reviewed pursuant to section 24-4-105(14) and (15) by the filing of exceptions to the initial decision with the hearings panel that would have heard the case if it had not been referred to an administrative law judge or by review upon the motion of the hearings panel. The respondent or the board's counsel shall file the exceptions.
(2) Investigations shall be under the supervision of the panel to which they are assigned. The persons making the investigation shall report the results thereof to the assigning panel for appropriate action.
(3) In the discharge of its duties, the board may enlist the assistance of other licensees. Licensees have the duty to report to the board any licensee known, or upon information and belief, to have violated any of the provisions of section 12-240-121(1); except that a licensee who is treating another licensee for a behavioral, mental health, or substance use disorder or the excessive use of any habit-forming drug, shall not have a duty to report his or her patient unless, in the opinion of the treating licensee, the impaired licensee presents a danger to himself, herself, or others.
(4)
(a)
(I) Written complaints relating to the conduct of a licensee licensed or authorized to practice medicine in this state may be made by any person or may be initiated by an inquiry panel of the board on its own motion. The licensee complained of shall be given notice by first-class mail of the nature of the complaint and shall be given thirty days to answer or explain in writing the matters described in such complaint. Upon receipt of the licensee's answer or at the conclusion of thirty days, whichever occurs first, the inquiry panel may take further action as set forth in subsection (4)(a)(II) of this section.
(II) The inquiry panel may then conduct a further investigation, which may be made by one or more members of the inquiry panel, one or more licensees who are not members of the board, a member of the staff of the board, a professional investigator, or any other person or organization as the inquiry panel directs. The investigation shall be entirely informal.
(b) The board shall cause an investigation to be made when the board is informed of:
(I) Disciplinary actions taken by hospitals to suspend or revoke the privileges of a physician and reported to the board pursuant to section 25-3-107;
(II) Disciplinary actions taken as a result of a professional review proceeding pursuant to part 2 of article 30 of this title 12 against a physician. Disciplinary actions shall be promptly reported to the board.
(III) An instance of a medical malpractice settlement or judgment against a licensee reported to the board pursuant to section 10-1-120; or
(IV) Licensees who have been allowed to resign from hospitals for medical misconduct. Hospitals shall report the resignation.
(c) On completion of an investigation, the inquiry panel shall make a finding that:
(I) The complaint is without merit and no further action need be taken with reference thereto;
(II) There is no reasonable cause to warrant further action with reference thereto;
(III) There is an instance of conduct that does not warrant formal action by the board and should be dismissed, but the inquiry panel has noticed indications of possible errant conduct by the licensee that could lead to serious consequences if not corrected. In this case, the board shall send a confidential letter of concern in accordance with section 12-20-404(5) to the licensee against whom the complaint was made.
(IV) There is an instance of misconduct that, in the opinion of the board, does not warrant formal action by the board but that should not be dismissed as being without merit. In this case, the board may issue and send a letter of admonition to the licensee in accordance with section 12-20-404(4).
(V) The investigation discloses facts that warrant further proceedings by formal complaint, as provided in subsection (5) of this section. In this case, the complaint shall be referred to the attorney general for preparation and filing of a formal complaint.
(d) All proceedings pursuant to this subsection (4) shall be expeditiously and informally conducted so that no licensee is subjected to unfair and unjust charges and that no complainant is deprived of his or her right to a timely, fair, and proper investigation of his or her complaint.
(5)
(a) All formal complaints shall be heard and determined in accordance with subsection (5)(b) of this section and section 24-4-105. Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, all formal hearings shall be conducted by the hearings panel. The licensee may be present in person and by counsel, if so desired, to offer evidence and be heard in his or her own defense. At formal hearings, the witnesses shall be sworn and a complete record shall be made of all proceedings and testimony.
* * *