Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-642
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10-4-642 - Prompt payment of direct benefits - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general assembly finds, determines, and declares that patients and health-care providers are entitled to receive reimbursements from auto insurance entities in a timely manner. Therefore, it is in the interest of the citizens of Colorado that reasonable standards be imposed for the timely payment of claims.
* * *
(d) An insurer shall maintain claim data that is accessible and retrievable for examination by the commissioner for the current year and for the two immediately preceding years. For each claim, an insurer shall provide a claim number, date of loss, date of auto accident, date of receipt of an application for benefits, date of receipt of a claim, date of payment of a claim, and date of denial or date the claim is closed without payment. An insurer shall detail all material activities relative to a claim. A claim file shall have all material documentation relative to a claim. Each material document within a claim file shall be noted as to date received, date processed, or date sent. Detailed documentation shall be contained in each claim file to permit reconstruction of the insurer's activities relative to each claim.
(5)
(a) Every insurer shall provide a copy of its claim filing requirements to every insured or provider upon request within fifteen calendar days after the request is received by the insurer.
(b) Every insurer shall, within fifteen calendar days after receipt of a notification of loss, an application for benefits, or a claim, provide the necessary application or claim forms and instructions so that the claimant can comply with the policy conditions.
(6)
(a) Clean claims shall be paid, denied, or settled within thirty calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted electronically and within forty-five calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted by any other means.
(b) If the resolution of a claim requires additional information, the insurer shall, within thirty calendar days after receipt of the claim, give to the claimant a full explanation in writing of what additional information is needed to resolve the claim, including any additional medical or other information related to the claim. The person receiving a request for such additional information shall submit all additional information requested by the insurer within thirty calendar days after receipt of such request. The insurer may deny a claim if a provider receives a request for additional information and fails to timely submit additional information requested under this paragraph (b), subject to the resubmittal of the claim or terms of the policy. If such person has provided all such additional information necessary to resolve the claim, the claim shall be paid, denied, or settled by the insurer within thirty days after receipt of additional information or after the applicable time period set forth in paragraph (c) of this subsection (6).
(c) Absent fraud, all claims other than clean claims shall be paid, denied, or settled within ninety calendar days after receipt by the insurer; except that the commissioner may adopt rules for the purpose of exempting an insurer from the requirement that the insurer pay, deny, or settle a claim within ninety calendar days in circumstances where the investigation of a claim by the insurer is incomplete or otherwise needs to be continued and for extraordinary or unusual claims with extenuating circumstances as determined by the commissioner. The rules shall require the insurer, within thirty days after the receipt of a claim and every thirty days thereafter, to send to the claimant or the claimant's representative, and to the health-care provider if applicable, a letter setting forth the reasons why additional time is needed. The insurer that is exempt from the ninety-day time period due to circumstances where an investigation is
* * *