Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-613
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 10-4-613 - Glass repair and replacement
(1) No insurance company, domestic or foreign, or any agent or employee of such a company, shall require or permit that automobile glass repair or replacement work must be performed by a particular facility, individual, or business establishment as a condition of payment of a claim. However, an insurance company may provide that payments for such work shall be limited to a fair competitive price. No insurance company that issues, delivers, or renews such a policy shall fail to pay for the repair or replacement of automobile glass by an insured's chosen vendor, nor shall any such insurance company engage in any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, or threat for or against any insured person or entity to use a particular vendor or location for such glass repair or replacement work. No insurance company shall agree to refund or rebate any applicable deductible or portion thereof as an incentive or inducement to any insured to use a particular vendor or location for glass repair or replacement work. The provisions of this section shall apply to all policies of insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state that cover motor vehicles.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an insurance company may agree to pay the full cost of glass repair, notwithstanding any applicable deductible.
C.R.S. § 10-4-613
L. 92: Entire section added, p. 1791, § 1, effective April 16.
This section was originally numbered as § 10-4-612 in House Bill 92-1275 but was renumbered on revision for ease of location.