Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-508.5
Current through Chapter 67 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 10-4-508.5 - Aggregate liability of association
(1)
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this part 5, except in the case of a claim for benefits under workers' compensation coverage, any obligation of the association to any and all persons shall cease when ten million dollars shall have been paid in the aggregate by the association and any one or more associations similar to the association of any other state or states or any property/casualty insurance security fund that obtains contributions from insurers on a pre-insolvency basis, to or on behalf of any insured and its affiliates on covered claims or allowed claims arising under the policy or policies of any one insolvent insurer.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "affiliate" shall mean a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.
(2) If the association determines that there may be more than one claimant having a covered claim or allowed claim against the association or any associations similar to the association or any property/casualty insurance security fund in other states, under the policy or policies of any one insolvent insurer, the association may establish a plan to allocate amounts payable by the association in such manner as the association in its discretion deems equitable.
C.R.S. § 10-4-508.5
L. 99: Entire section added, p. 87, § 3, effective August 4.