Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-40-102
Section 1-40-102 - Definitions
As used in this article 40, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Ballot issue" means a nonrecall, citizen-initiated petition or legislatively-referred measure which is authorized by the state constitution, including a question as defined in sections 1-41-102 (3) and 1-41-103 (3), enacted in Senate Bill 93-98.
(2) "Ballot title" means the language which is printed on the ballot which is comprised of the submission clause and the title.
(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 95, p. 430, § 2, effective May 8, 1995.)