Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 8.01-401.2 - Chiropractor, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, or optometrist as expert witnessA. A doctor of chiropractic, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of chiropractic as defined in § 54.1-2900.B. A physician assistant or an advanced practice registered nurse, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of his activities as authorized pursuant to § 54.1-2952 or 54.1-2957, respectively. However, no physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse shall be permitted to testify as an expert witness for or against (i) a defendant doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine in a medical malpractice action regarding the standard of care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathic medicine or (ii) a defendant health care provider in a medical malpractice action regarding causation.C. An optometrist, when properly qualified, may testify as an expert witness in a court of law as to etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, treatment, treatment plan, and disability, including anatomical, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of the practice of optometry as defined in § 54.1-3201.1984, c. 569; 2014, cc. 361, 391; 2015, cc. 295, 306; 2017, c. 413; 2023, c. 183.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 764,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 718,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2023 c. 183,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2017 c. 413, § 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015 c. 306, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2015 c. 295, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2014 No. 391,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2014.Amended by Acts 2014 c. 361, § 1, eff. 7/1/2014.