Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 65.2-403 - Provisions in respect to injury by accident, etc., applicable to occupational diseaseA. When the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this title, first communication of the diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of the employee resulting from an occupational disease as herein listed and defined shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident, and the employee or in case of his death his dependents shall be entitled to compensation as provided by this title.B. An employee who has an occupational disease that is covered by this title shall be entitled to the same hospital, medical and miscellaneous benefits as an employee who has a compensable injury by accident, except that the period during which the employer shall be required to furnish medical attention, including reasonably necessary diagnostic services, shall begin fifteen days prior to the date of first communication of the diagnosis of the occupational disease to the employee. In the event of death the same funeral benefits shall be paid as in the case of death from a compensable accident.Code 1950, § 65-46; 1966, c. 504; 1968, c. 660, § 65.1-49; 1984, c. 414; 1991, c. 355.Amended by Acts 1991, § c.355.Amended by Acts 1984, § c. 414.Amended by Acts 1968, § c. 660,§ 65.1-49.Amended by Acts 1966, § c. 504.