Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 63.2-1201.1 - Previously married persons who stood in loco parentis during the time of the marriage may adopt in the same manner as married personsA. Persons previously married to each other who stood in loco parentis to a child during their marriage to each other, and who could have adopted or readopted the child pursuant to this chapter while married to each other, but whose marriage is void, has been annulled, or has dissolved, may adopt or readopt the child pursuant to the provisions in this chapter that are applicable to married persons.B. An individual previously married to a parent of a child by birth or adoption, and who stood in loco parentis to that child during the marriage, and who could have adopted the child pursuant to § 63.2-1241 during the marriage, may, with the consent of the prior spouse who is a parent of the child by birth or adoption, adopt the child, after the marriage has been dissolved, annulled, or voided, pursuant to the provisions of this chapter that are applicable to step-parents.C. Any person or persons seeking to adopt or readopt pursuant to this section may be permitted to do so even if they have remarried.D. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit any child to have more than two living parents by birth or adoption who have legal rights and obligations in respect to the child.Amended by Acts 2024 c. 90,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2008, § c. 868.