Va. Code § 58.1-803
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 58.1-803 - Deeds of trust or mortgages; maximum tax
A.
1. Except as provided in this section, a recordation tax on deeds of trust or mortgages is hereby imposed at a rate of 25 cents on every $100 or portion thereof of the amount of bonds or other obligations secured thereby. In the event of an open,
* * *
2. If the principal amount of the obligation secured by the prior instrument is increased by the supplemental instrument, the tax imposed under this section shall be paid only on the amount of the increase over the original amount secured by the prior instrument. If the bonds or other obligations secured by a prior instrument were not fully secured because they exceeded the fair market value of the property conveyed and the tax paid on the prior instrument was based upon the fair market value of the property conveyed pursuant to subdivision A 2, then the foregoing tax shall be paid on the increase, if any, in the value of such property since the recordation of the prior instrument.
3. The supplemental instrument, or any cover sheet submitted with the supplemental instrument, shall include the original principal amount of the bonds or other obligations secured by the prior instrument, the deed book and page number or instrument number, as applicable, of the prior instrument, and, if applicable with regard to the calculation of the tax paid on the prior instrument, any increase in the fair market value of the property conveyed.
E.
1. On deeds of trust or mortgages, the purpose of which is to secure the refinancing of an existing debt, which debt is secured by a deed of trust or mortgage on which the tax imposed hereunder has been paid, the tax shall be paid on the amount of the bond or other obligation secured thereby, subject to the limitation set forth in subdivision A 2, in accordance with the following schedule:
On the first $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 18 cents ($0.18) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 16 cents ($0.16) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 14 cents ($0.14) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 12 cents ($0.12) upon every $100 or portion thereof; and
On all over $40 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 10 cents ($0.10) upon every $100 or portion thereof, incorporated into this section.
2. The instrument shall certify the deed book and page number or instrument number, as applicable, of the recorded instrument on which the tax for the original debt was paid. For purposes of this subsection, the term "value" means the amount of the bond or other obligation secured by the refinancing deed of trust.
F. The maximum tax on the recordation of any deed of trust or mortgage or on any indenture supplemental thereto, other than instruments subject to subdivision E 1, shall be determined in accordance with the following schedule:
On the first $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 25 cents ($0.25) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 22 cents ($0.22) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 19 cents ($0.19) upon every $100 or portion thereof;
On the next $10 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 16 cents ($0.16) upon every $100 or portion thereof; and
On all over $40 million of value as determined pursuant to this section, 13 cents ($0.13) upon every $100 or portion thereof, incorporated into this section.
Code 1950, § 58-55; 1972, c. 186; 1977, c. 611; 1978, cc. 68, 805; 1982, c. 630; 1983, c. 553; 1984, c. 675; 1998, c. 349; 2004, Sp. Sess. I, c. 3; 2012, cc. 505, 820; 2015, cc. 434, 488; 2020, c. 334.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 334, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 488, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015 c. 434, § 1, eff. 7/1/2015.