Va. Code § 58.1-1714
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 58.1-1714 - Filing of return
When the value of an estate exceeds $15,000, a return shall be made and filed with the clerk of court at the time the will is offered for probate or the grant of administration is sought in such court. Such return shall state, to the best of the knowledge and belief of the persons submitting the will for probate or requesting the grant of administration, (i) the value of the decedent's real estate as set forth in § 58.1-1713 based on the actual value, if known, or if actual value is not known, the appraised value of such property for local real estate tax purposes, and (ii) the estimated value of the decedent's personal property as of the date of the decedent's death. Such return shall be subject to the provisions of § 58.1-11, and the information set forth therein shall be entitled to the privilege accorded by § 58.1-3. For the purpose of § 58.1-3, the information set forth in such return shall not be deemed to be required by law to be entered on any public assessment roll or book.
Code 1950, § 58-66.1; 1974, c. 593; 1976, c. 439; 1984, c. 675; 1989, c. 387; 1998, c. 117; 2003, c. 195.
Amended by Acts 2003, c. 195.
Amended by Acts 1998, c. 117.
Amended by Acts 1989, c. 387.
Amended by Acts 1984, c. 675.
Amended by Acts 1976, c. 439.
Amended by Acts 1974, c. 593.