Va. Code § 55.1-1210
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 55.1-1210 - Landlord and tenant remedies for abuse of access
If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney fees. If the landlord makes an unlawful entry or a lawful entry in an unreasonable manner or makes repeated demands for entry that is otherwise lawful but that have the effect of unreasonably harassing the tenant, the tenant may obtain injunctive relief to prevent the recurrence of the conduct, or terminate the rental agreement. In either case, the tenant may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney fees.
2000, c. 760, § 55-248.10:1; 2019, c. 712.
Added by Acts 2019 c. 712, § 1, eff. 10/1/2019.