Va. Code § 54.1-411
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 54.1-411 - Organization for practice; registration
A. Nothing contained in this chapter or in the regulations of the Board shall prohibit the practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture or the offering of the title of certified interior designer by any corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, or other entity provided such practice or certification is rendered through its officers, principals or employees who are correspondingly licensed or certified. No individual practicing architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture, or offering the title of certified interior designer under the provisions of this section shall be relieved of responsibility that may exist for services performed by reason of his employment or other relationship with such entity. No such corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, limited liability company, or other entity, or any affiliate thereof, shall, on its behalf or on behalf of any such licensee or certificate holder, nor any licensee or certificate holder, be prohibited from (i) purchasing or maintaining insurance against any such liability; (ii) entering into any indemnification agreement with respect to any such liability; (iii) receiving indemnification as a result of any such liability; or (iv) limiting liability through contract.
B. Except for professional corporations holding a certificate of authority issued in accordance with § 13.1-549, professional limited liability companies holding a certificate of authority issued in accordance with § 13.1-1111, and sole proprietorships that do not employ other individuals for which licensing is required, any person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, or other entity offering or rendering the practice of architecture, engineering, land surveying, landscape architecture or offering the title of certified interior designer shall register with the Board. As a condition of registration, the entity shall name at least one licensed architect, professional engineer, land surveyor, landscape architect or certified interior designer for such profession offered or rendered. The person or persons named shall be responsible and have control of the regulated services rendered by the entity.
C. The Board shall adopt regulations governing the registration of persons, corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, sole proprietors and other entities as required in subsections A and B which:
1. Provide for procedural requirements to obtain and renew registration on a periodic basis;
2. Establish fees for the application and renewal of registration sufficient to cover costs;
3. Assure that regulated services are rendered and controlled by persons authorized to do so; and
4. Ensure that conflicts of interests are disclosed.
1982, c. 590, § 54-37.3; 1983, c. 28; 1988, c. 765; 1992, c. 574; 2000, c. 763; 2009, c. 309; 2010, cc. 99, 206.
Amended by Acts 2010, § cc. 99, 206.
Amended by Acts 2009, c. 309.
Amended by Acts 2000, c. 763.
Amended by Acts 1992, c. 574.
Amended by Acts 1988, c. 765.
Amended by Acts 1983, c. 28.
Amended by Acts 1982, c. 590, § 54-37.3.