Va. Code § 54.1-2100
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session through ch. 778
Section 54.1-2100 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Definitions
As used in this chapter:
"Branch office" means any place of business of a principal broker in the Commonwealth that is not his primary place of business.
"Distance learning" means instruction delivered by an approved provider through a medium other than a classroom setting. Such courses shall be those offered by an accredited institution of higher education, high school offering adult distributive education courses, other school or educational institution, or real estate professional association or related entities.
"Place of business" means a location where the principal broker, or individuals or business entities employed by or affiliated as an independent contractor with the principal broker, regularly transacts the business of a real estate broker or salesperson. The primary place of business is the physical address provided on the firm license application form submitted to the Real Estate Board.
"Real estate broker" means any individual or business entity, including a partnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company, who, for compensation or valuable consideration, (i) sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, or negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real estate, including units or interest in condominiums, cooperative interest as defined in § 55.1-2100, or time-shares in a time-share program even though they may be deemed to be securities ; (ii) leases or offers to lease, or rents or offers for rent, any real estate or the improvements thereon for others; or (iii) sells or offers to sell, buys or offers to buy, negotiates, or otherwise deals in real estate contracts, including assignable contracts, on two or more occasions in any 12-month period.
"Real estate salesperson" means any individual or business entity who is employed either directly or indirectly by, or affiliated as an independent contractor with, a real estate broker to perform the duties of a real estate broker for compensation or valuable consideration.
"Supervising broker" means a real estate broker who has been designated by a principal broker to supervise the provision of real estate brokerage services by associate brokers and salespersons assigned to a branch office or a real estate team.
Code 1950, § 54-730; 1974, c. 409; 1982, c. 440; 1984, c. 283; 1988, c. 765; 1996, c. 993; 2001, c. 548; 2007, c. 809; 2018, cc. 223, 224.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 621,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 459,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 352,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 327,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2018 c. 224, § 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2018 c. 223, § 1, eff. 1/1/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.