Va. Code § 53.1-127.1
Current with changes from the 2024 Special Session I, ch. 2
Section 53.1-127.1 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Establishment of stores in local correctional facilities
Each sheriff who operates a correctional facility is authorized to provide for the establishment and operation of a store or commissary to deal in such articles and services as he deems proper. The net profits from the operation of such store that are generated from the inmates' accounts shall be used within the facility for educational, recreational or medical purposes for the benefit of the inmates to include behavioral health, substance abuse, reentry, and rehabilitative services for the benefit of inmates and may be expended to pay for the training, salaries, and benefits of employees or contractors whose primary job is to provide such programs and services to the inmates. The sheriff shall be the purchasing agent in all matters involving the commissary and nonappropriated funds received from inmates. The funds from such operation of a store or commissary and from the inmate telephone services account shall be considered public funds.
1993, cc. 314, 616; 2002, c. 182; 2013, c. 91.
Amended by Acts 2024 c. 402,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by Acts 2013 c. 91, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.