Va. Code § 46.2-381
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session through ch. 845
Section 46.2-381 - Accident reports required by county or municipal ordinance; copies
Any county, city, or town may, by ordinance, require that the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident file with a designated department a report of the accident. These reports shall be for the confidential use of the department and subject to the provisions of this article. The county, city, or town may, by ordinance, require the designated department to make the reports, including the report of the law-enforcement officer, and including any photographs taken by law-enforcement officers, available for inspection by any person involved or injured in the accident or his attorney or any authorized representative of any insurance carrier reasonably anticipating exposure to civil liability as a consequence of the accident. The county, city, or town may, by ordinance, prescribe fees to be charged for copies of the reports and photographs and require the designated department to furnish copies of the reports and photographs, after payment of the prescribed fees, to any such person, attorney, or authorized representative.
Code 1950, § 46-413; 1954, c. 393; 1956, c. 703; 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-411; 1962, c. 458; 1986, c. 639; 1989, c. 727.
Amended by Acts 1989, c. 727.
Amended by Acts 1986, c. 639.
Amended by Acts 1962, c. 458.
Amended by Acts 1958, c. 541, § 46.1-411.
Amended by Acts 1956, c. 703.
Amended by Acts 1954, c. 393.